[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New 56k connection speed help!

Posted on 1998-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have just installed my new Atlas 56k X2 modem and I connect anywhere from 1200 bps to 28800 bps.  The ISP I use has 56k X2 technology, but I can't figure out why such a variation in connections and why I can't connect faster than 28800 bps.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!

      I had a Cardinal 33.6 modem in my computer previously and I never connected any slower than 24000 bps and never any faster than 26400bps.

            Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Witt19
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 600 total points
ID: 1146691
It sounds as if you have BAD TELEPHONE LINES. You should buy a line conditioner (available at Radio Shack) to reduce the noise in the line. Secondly, you should try calling the telephone company and telling them that you have excess noise on the telephone line.

I'm sorry that it's this problem, but just for grins, I'll tell you how I arrived at this conclusion:

First: You noted that you've used two different modems:
First, modems work independant of drivers (except for the init strings, they function as serial ports), so a driver problem is very unlikely-- The reported SPEED is the maximum speed at which the modem was able to negotiate a connection. Since you've tried 2 modems, I eliminate one possible problem which is that the modem was defective.

secondly, the problem could be that your modem is incompatable with the modems of your ISP. Not likely if you've already confermed that they're actually running "X2".

Thirdly, The problem could be that the ISP's phone circuts are faulty -- unlikely, since theyr livelyhood depends upon theyer phone lines.

Lastly is that your phone lines are not up to snuff.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146692
Witt19,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.
A "line conditioner" is just as likely to cause problems with a fast modem as to help solve them.
Have you confirmed that your modem is X/2-compatible?
Driver software is extremely important for proper operation of the modem.  Be sure you have the latest one from the manufacturer.
You can find a wealth of information at the modem FAQ: (jlove1, I suggest you look it over too)

http://web.aimnet.com/~jnavas/modem/faq.html

I hope this helps & let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Witt19
ID: 1146693
What does IRQ stand for?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146694
It actually means Interrupt. The Q part comes from the pin on the processor (it's labeled IRQ)-- don't know the reasoning behind that actually.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146695
Witt19,
Actually it is an abbreviation for Interupt ReQuest, to gain the CPU's attention.
I don't understand why you have accepted jlove1's answer and awarded him the points.
I spent the 20 points necessary to follow-up here just in case it was done inadvertantly.
Not a big deal, but it steams me because a few new "experts" here are getting lots of points quickly with clueless answers.
Now, if you need assistance with this thing just ask, and I'll be happy to try to help you to solve your problem.
Regards,
Ralph

0