[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Place a ToolBar control in a DialogBar?

Posted on 1998-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to make a DialogBar with  many bitmap buttons with checked sytle.I think Toolbar can realize image buttons with checked sytle easly,so I put a ToolBar class in a CDialogBar class.But when I realize it all, I can see the image bottons(toolbar) at all!
Why?Can I put a ToolBar control in a CDialogBar?
0
Comment
Question by:lcy
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 200 total points
ID: 1397917
Add member variable of type CToolBar to your CDialogBar derived class. Override OnCreate message handler in CDialogBar derived class and create toolbar the same way it is created inside CMainFrame::OnCreate.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1397918
You should use CToolBarCtrl, not CToolBar.

.B ekiM

0