Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bermuda Syndrome with out CD

Posted on 1998-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need to play Bermuda Syndrome without the CD - anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:apawelski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1099756
that CDROM has a CD Check to make sure you indeed bought and own the CDROM.  The only way you can circumvent this protection measure is to locate on the web, a CD Check patch for Bermuda Syndrome (which i doubt you will find), or you can look for a program call FakeCD, which allows you to copy all of a cDROM to your hard drive in another directory and then the Fake CD program will make the pc think that directory is a cDROM, so when you play the game, it will look in that directory and hence, no CDROM is needed.

that is your complete answer here--begin looking on the web...

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:apawelski
ID: 1099757
I already know I have the web - that is why I posted it here at EXPERTS exchange...

I was looking for a solution - pehaps a site with the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1099758
spent a lot of time searching the web...nothing found to solve this BS problem...

Go there:
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/

search for "fakecd" like stevemiller proposed and download...works in most cases.

-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 60 total points
ID: 1099759
Look,
my answer wasn't telling you to look on the web.  My answer was like mitrakis said, "look for FakeCD"  Jeez, you need a URL to go to?

try-- http://home.kamp.net/home/stefan.kirschdorf/cd_emul_fakecd.htm

There, now this program will let you run Bermuda Syndrome without the CDROM.
All I ask is you follow your agreement with EE and give me the proper credit for supplying you the complete answer to your problem.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:apawelski
ID: 1099760
O.K. not the answer I was looking for but I guess it will do
0