Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem dials only when previously installed , but now not non-existent model is chosen

Posted on 1998-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:stanly
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146696
Sounds to me like you need to install your new modem on COM3. (change the driver setting)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chuyan earned 400 total points
ID: 1146697
Try to check whether there is init-string for the modem.  If yes, it may cause that error if the string is wrong.  Try to remove the string and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146698
Check COM ports listed in Device Manager for default resource settings:
COM1=03F8,IRQ4 - COM2=02F8,IRQ3 - COM3=03E8,IRQ4
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:stanly
ID: 1146699
Removing the init settings has not helped.

I ran a modem test. It tests out okay except occasionally coming out with the answer that interrupts were not generated. However, the com ports and IRQ settings seem okay.
Any ideas?
0