[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not read disk 2 insert to drive and close door.

Posted on 1998-05-01
12
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
while installing 95 upgrade to win3.11,i get to the setup part and it stops after disk #2 and sayes "can not read setup disk,insert disk and make sure drive door is closed.
thats as far as i get.HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tlkntecgb
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 100 total points
ID: 1753382
Oh no....it looks like you might have a bad disk on your hands.  Test it on another computer to find out for sure, but it is possible.

What if it is bad?  You can try Norton disk Doctor or something and try to salvage the files and put them on a fresk disk, but this doesn't mean they will work when you install.  Most likely, you will simply need to get another disk2 and copy it and replace your bad disk.

What if it isn't bad?  Then test the floppy drive with some other disks to make sure it drive is okay.  however, I seriously doubt that will be the case.

Sorry, but that makes a good case to backup your stuff!  i have all floppies i ever owned and still need burned on a CDROM.  i just copy them down whenever needed.

steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753383
Microsoft will send you new disks.
Here is an easy and fast answer to your problem. Call Microsoft Customer Support at 1-800-360-7561. Tell them of your situation....they will likely send you another set of Disks 2 day Fed-Ex Air and you will be able to send back yours in the packaging they provide.

When you get them, reject Steves answer and please request that 'Smeebud onle Answer".

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753384
tlkntecgb,
If you want to try to fix it while you are waiting, he's some info from Microsoft:

=================================================================
You may have bad Setup disks.
Disks 2-13 are Distribution Media Format (DMF) disks rather than standard MS-DOS-formatted disks. DMF disks can store more information than standard MS-DOS-formatted disks. However, some computers may have trouble reading DMF disks. If you have a computer that does not read DMF disks properly, Setup may not work properly.

You can use the following steps to troubleshoot DMF disk issues:

1. Copy the Extract.exe file from disk 1 to the root folder of


      drive C. To do so, type the following line at the command
      prompt:

         copy a:\extract.exe c:\

   2. Create a temporary folder on your hard disk by typing the
      following line at the command prompt:

         md c:\win95tmp

   3. With disk 2 in drive A, extract the Precopy2.cab and Win95_02.cab
      files to the folder you created in step 2. To do so, type the
      following commands:

         extract /e a:\precopy2.cab /l c:\win95tmp
         extract /e a:\win95_02.cab /l c:\win95tmp

      NOTE: You must use the Extract command with all disks (except disk
      1) because they are DMF disks.

      For additional information about using the Extract command, please
      see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

         ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
         TITLE     : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files

   If you cannot extract these files from disk 2, try to extract a
   different .cab file from a different disk. If you cannot extract any
   .cab file, your computer hardware may not be functioning correctly, or
   your computer may be infected with a computer virus.

   You should run current virus detection software to determine if your
   computer is infected with a virus. If a virus is detected, remove the
   virus from the computer, and then try to extract the files again.

   NOTE: If a virus has infected a Setup disk, the disk cannot be used.
   You will need replacement disks.

   If you are still unable to extract the files after verifying that your
   computer is not infected with a virus, try extracting the files using
   another computer. If you are able to extract the files using another
   computer, you should contact your hardware manufacturer for assistance
   with properly configuring or replacing your malfunctioning computer
   hardware.

   If you encounter problems only when you try to extract certain .cab
   files but you can extract other .cab files, you may need replacement
   disks. Please call (800) 207-7766 or Microsoft Technical Support for
   replacement disks.
=================================================================

I hope it helps,
Ralph

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753385
Hi Ralph,
Would you mind telling me what MSKB article this is from.

Great answer.

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753386
Bud, I lost the URL, but it somewhere in the Win95 setup section.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753387
I found it.
Windows 95 Customer Advisory for Virus on Disk 2 Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q136/1/11.asp

Troubleshooting DMF Installation Floppy Disks
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q118/5/80.asp

tlkntecgb,
As you can see Ralph has given you the best advice.
it would be proper and courteous to reject Stevemiller's poor attemt at an answer and then leave a comment saying;
"Requesting answer from Rmarotta only".

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753388
Bud, I really don't expect to hear from tlkntecgb again.
It's happened a lot lately......
(newly registered)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1753389
Please grade your answer in accordance with your customer agreement
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753390
Another runner.
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753391
Have you resolved this problem yet?
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753392
I guess the guy doesn't get his e-mail, huh?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753393
I think He's long gone Ralph.
Bud
0