Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FP 98 LIne Numbers in HTML view

Posted on 1998-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Will FP 98 show line numbers in the HTML view? The problem comes about when you Preview a page and it displays an error. It tells you the error type and line number, but in the HTML view you have to count the lines to know wich one has the error in it. Am I missing something I need to turn on in FP 98 or does it just not display line numbers? THanks in advance for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:rcashon
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bin_huwairib earned 60 total points
ID: 1854688
rcashon,

FP 98 can’t show line in the HTML view, because HTML view was designed for viewing purpose only, but if you are so concern about it MS Visual InterDev will help on that.

use FrontPage to design your page, but to write HTML, VBScript or Java Script it’s preferable to use Visual InterDev.

Notice that the latest version of Visual InterDev 6.0 will consist of designing page as well as writing scripts, so at that time you will not need FrontPage.


Best regards,
Bin Huwairib
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1854689
FP should also give you some info about the script that caused the error, including a snippet of that script.  At which point, I just use the Find command to find that snipped of script.

I could be wrong about the snippet of script because I preview in Netscape when authoring in FP98.
0