Solved

Multipart/mixed in IE

Posted on 1998-05-01
7
409 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have the following code sample written in C for a CGI.  I want to download a file (a zipped file for the same of argument in this example) and at the same time show a new page.
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>

void main()
{
      printf("Content-type:multipart/mixed;boundary=--abcdefg\n\n");
      printf("----abcdefg\n");
      printf("Content-type: application/x-compressed\n\n");
      printf("this is the first data\n\n");
      printf("----abcdefg\n");
      printf("Content-type: text/plain\n\n");
      printf("this is the display data\n\n");
      printf("----abcdefg\n");
}

This all works fine when running any Netscape browser than I've tried.  It prompts me to save the file and then displays the new page.

Different story in IE... it shows the following in the browser:
----abcdefg
Content-type: application/x-compressed

this is the first data

----abcdefg
Content-type: text/plain

this is the display data

----abcdefg

It doesn't parse the multipart stream.

1.  Does IE support the multipart/mixed MIME type?
2.  If so, what's wrong with my code?
3.  If not, what other options do I have to accomplish the same thing.  I've thought about displaying the web page first with a META refresh tag set to 0 seconds that points to the file, but this (for security reasons) is not at all a good solution.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:clc050198
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
Comment Utility
printf("Content-type:multipart/mixed;boundary=--abcdefg\n\n");
Shoulnd there be a space after the : ?
like this:
printf("Content-type: multipart/mixed;boundary=--abcdefg\n\n");

0
 

Author Comment

by:clc050198
Comment Utility
I have one reference that says yes, and one that says no.  Either way it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility
Answer to question nr 1:
No, IE does not support the multipart/mixed MIME type


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
Comment Utility
There seems to be a bug in IE 4.0 with this. It worked fine for me on IE 4.01, when I used a mime-type of bougs/file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clc050198
Comment Utility
percyn.... what server were you using to get it to work with IE4.01?  For me it doesn't work under 4.01 or 4.0.  I'm using IIS as a server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
Comment Utility
IIS 4.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raky earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try to put quotes in your boundary string like this :

Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_003C_01BD6B2E.8EED5CB0"

See you
Laurent
0