Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT and Novell network mix

Posted on 1998-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My Network:1 - Several NT 4.0 servers (SP3)  - IP, IPX, NETBEUI  - Getway services for Netware2 - 100  WIN95 workstations  - IP, IPX (MS), NETBEUI  - primary login NT, no Novell login script porcessing3 - Novell 3.124 - One segment5 - Other servers NT and Novell accessed on other segments.6 - Cisco routersThe Novell server in
0
Comment
Question by:TomSlick
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zhanghl
ID: 1560481
What is your problem, and hmmm, where are your points? :-))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomSlick
ID: 1560482
Curious, what happened??...anyway

We want to take down the Novell server that resides on the segment with the users. When we do, the WIN95 stations cannot see the Novells ervers on the other segments. Bring up the Novell server again, and the workstations see the other servers.

I don't know routing real well, so I am wondering if there is a way to get the workstations to see the Novell servers on the other segments.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
ID: 1560483
Install the SAP agent service on any or all NT machines of the segment in question.
Check frame types - in case your WS´s "speak" one frame type, the router passes only the other, and that Novell server is handling the conversion (he is playing router for these two frame types). Generally, it is best to make quite sure only one IPX frame type is around (I prefer what Novell calls 802.2) - mixing frame types only hinders network performance (as does running lots of protocols like you do). I usually set a manual frame type on all NT servers´ IPX protocols.
Wonder if this goes in the right direction - you mention GSNW, so are your client machines using the Novell Client at all or are they using the gateway via the MS Client. Then, installing GSNW should ensure SAP agent is installed as well...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomSlick
ID: 1560484
- SAP is already installed on the NT servers.
- WIN95 workstations are setup for autodetect frame type (we are trying to move away from IPX, but need this application until conversion)
- client machines are using the Novell client. Looking at how we access things, we don't really use (or need) GSNW.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
ID: 1560485
>WIN95 workstations are setup for autodetect frame type
So they might make the wrong choice - they just look for the first packet to come along and then stick by the same frame type they see there.
Thought of using netmon?
Novell´s Novell Client or MS´s Client for Novell Networx?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBirkmann earned 600 total points
ID: 1560486
I think your NW server in the user segment is using more then one frame type and acts as a router between the different Frametype IPX-Networks.
Use only the Frametype which comes over the router (Network analysis).

If this doesn´t work, your router does not advertise SAP-packets of the NW server from the other segments (activate IPX/SAP)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomSlick
ID: 1560487
The local NW server was only running ons frame type, 802.3

I have been told by my router people that the router is setup fine, but I will have them recheck.
0