Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I SavePicture with > 256 colors in VB3??

Posted on 1998-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I try to use the SavePicture Statement when the monitor
is set to more than 256 bit colors, I get an error "out of memory". My complied programs have done the same on several of my users systems.  I can check the users monitor setup and tell them to change it if needed, but I would rather not. Do any one know if this is a basic limitation of VB3? Or is a way to handles this w/o asking the user to reset his monitor setup?
0
Comment
Question by:MinnEE
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1436695
MinnEE,
You can save the picture contained in a picture box (Picture1) using the following code:

Sub Command1_Click ()
        SavePicture Picture1.Image, "c:\myfile.bmp"
End Sub

This will save the picture to the file without any problems even in true color mode (16.7 million colors).
I have tested this code in the past on many machines with different color depths w/o problems.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MinnEE
ID: 1436696
The code you suggested is what I already tried, and I get the error message from VB. I even get it when running the single line of code in the debug window. When I change my monitor back to 256 colors, the problem goes away.  I have a 486 and Win3.1. My complied programs had the same problem on a NT system and another system of unknown version. Since then I have changed my program and quit testing other systems.  Perhaps there is a problem with my VB professional version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MinnEE
ID: 1436697
On further testing, I do not get the error with 16.7 million colors (24 bit), but only with 65,536 colors (16 bit) in either screen resolutions of 480x640 or 600x800. With my monitor and others I have seen, 16.7 million colors is not available except in the lower resolution of 640x480
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 400 total points
ID: 1436698
SavePicture does not support more than 256 colors in VB3.  You will basically have to use a third-party VBX like ImageKnife (or similar) or save the bitmap via the API and direct file access.

Save yourself a major headache and go with a VBX.

zsi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MinnEE
ID: 1436699
Zsi,
 Thanks. I suspected this.
MinnEE
 
0