Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Battery doesn't make connection

Posted on 1998-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a TX Pro II motherboard with onboard video and sound with a Cyrix 166mx cpu.   The battery doesn't appear to be able to make any connection to the negative metal connector.  For some reason that is below the height of the plastic socket.  Consequently, I have to reset the BIOS every time I turn it on.   Is there some way to extend this connector without harming the motherboard?   Could a small piece be added somehow?  It lacks very little towards making connection, but no way can the battery actually touch it.
0
Comment
Question by:psteven
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1134922
Assuming your battery is the "button type", something like a CR2025, you can *CAREFULLY* bend the connector up with a precision screwdriver, or similar tool.  I have seen several battery sockets where the negative contact was crushed down to the point that it wouldn't make contact.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1134923
Many times a motherboard will have 2 batteries stacked on top of another to make 6 volts.  If this is not the case, you could try the suggestion wcoyote has given -- one I have used many times before.

My last suggestion would be to use aluminum foil, folded up to cover the distance.

Hope this helps.

JR Helgeson
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134924
psteven,
If all the above fails, and you have the 4-pin header on the motherboard, you can connect an external battery to it.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1134925
Be very careful before trying either one of JR's suggestions.  Either could damage your motherboard if done incorrectly.  If it only requires 3 volts and you apply 6v, FRY!!!  And if the foil happens to shift and make contact with the positive terminal, it could short out the battery, which could cause it to explode and damage your board.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134926
I have done both many times before.  You just need to use your own good judgement.  If you have *any* questions regarding either of my suggestions I would be more than happy to assist you in any way I can.

Have Fun!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:psteven
ID: 1134927
It took me a while to be able to make it work, but the aluminum foil finally made connection.    The negative connector was hard to reach and the foil didn't want to stay put, but I finally got it.   Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134928
use a piece of tape to help secure it in place!

Glad I could Help!
0