Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAD

Posted on 1998-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to add drawing capabilities to the program I have written. The program works with coordinates (x,y) .I need to draw a plethera of shapes, shading, text and different line types. So where is the best place to start (yes it is a broad question) or does someone recommend a component they know about?

If there are no components available, can you please tell me do I use Image components, Panels etc........
0
Comment
Question by:engtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1340497
There is a good start for a drawing program in the examples of Delphi in
Demos\Doc\GraphEx
Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ergates earned 200 total points
ID: 1340498
I would go with a component. I have seen an impressive demo of
Mobius Drawkit, though have not used it. There is info and a downloadable demo at http://www.imagicom.com/mobius/mobius.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engtech
ID: 1340499
Yes, I had missed that demo in Delphi, its a very good start. Cheers
0