Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing vids:msvc decompressor

Posted on 1998-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Every time I play an avi file, there's always this comment that says <missing decompressor "vids:msvc">. How can I find a replacement for that file and which directory should I install it to ?
0
Comment
Question by:dunno042198
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1711650
Are you running DirectX?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1711651
Try to reinstall MediaPlayer included in WIN95 and try to open an AVI-File from within the player.
Maybe your Video-Codecs are corrupt (or just not available)

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1711652
Have you Installed ClearVideo Decoder for Windows 95.
If so; see
http://www.iterated.com/nettech/clearvideo/decofaqs.htm

also
http://support.atitech.ca/technote/2778.TXT

It seems that you are missing a codec needed to play the AVI's.  Assure that
this line is in the [Drivers32] section of your System.ini file:

VIDC.MSVC=msvidc32.dll

You may need to reinstall Video Compression from Control Panel, Add/Remove
Programs, Windows Setup, Multimedia...

--
Tess
(Microsoft-MVP)

Regards
Bud
0