Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I decompress wave files... ?

Posted on 1998-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Do you know how can I decompress a wave file (Creative ADPCM) in Visual Basic ... ? Calling Creative API's, any .dll, a external program, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:rodrigors
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1437171
Why do you want to decompress the Creative ADPCM audio file?
Please explain so I probably can help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1437172
I meant,
Do you want to save the compressed ADPCM WAV file to an uncompressed WAV file? and why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodrigors
ID: 1437173
Let me explain...

I have a VB App that works with a lot of compressed .wav files (Creative ADPCM Format) - almost 20,000 files, and I want to convert these files to .ra format . The conversion to .ra format is OK, but the .wav files must be in the decompressed format (Microsoft PCM, default mode of .wav files).


Well, that's all,
Regards,
Rodrigo.
rodrigors@usa.net
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 660 total points
ID: 1437174
Well.....
I think I found the solution for you:
Check: http://www.merging.com/products/amr.htm
It's a fantastic audio conversion software, including batch conversion of audio files.
To download an evaluation copy of the software, check http://www.merging.com/products/amrprice.htm

Hope that helps.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1437175
I hope that you will like it, cause I spent many hours until I found that for you :-)
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1437176
Just a thought: if you want to do this manually, you can use the Windows Sound Recorder to decompress the file.

Additionally, you can program directly to your system's CODEC to decompress the file, if supported.

zsi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1437177
zsi,
rodrigors has around 20,000 files to decompress. Do you think that this can be done manually using the windows sound recorder?
Also, he and I know that this can be done programatically using the system codecs. If you know how, please give him (and me) the code.
Regards to all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1437178
let me see...ah, yes...20,000...so it is.

My mistake. :)

I'll see what I can find.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1437179
well zsi.....
What I have suggested is a batch decompression program. This is what he needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodrigors
ID: 1437180
Thanx and sorry for the late...

I've download the appl... It works fine...
But the unregistered version doesn't support change of parameters values... I think I'll have to register the software...


Rodrigo.
0