Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JOYSTICK

Posted on 1998-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have installed MS Flight Sim 98 and a joystick. When I click Custom controls in flt sim to calibrate the joystick it does not show as an option for me to calibrate. I have tried installing the joystick thru ADD/REMOVE hardware from my desk top but it does not find the joystick. I tried going to unknown devices and it still does not recognize a joystick. I run win95. I recently put in a new hard drive and only mention this in case there is some relation to it. In the past I have always used the joystick without problem. Please HELP me. Thank you JMCAC1
0
Comment
Question by:TOPCAT050298
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134931
You can't add joystick you can only add gameport. Did you check joystick setings in control panel?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1134932
You have to make sure the joystick is functioning first in the control panel before you can customize it in Flt Sim.
Have you installed the joystick to the mb card or sound card. If you have it plugged into the sound card try plugging it in the motherboard card if it has a place for a joystick.
Make sure you do this while the system is shut down.
Is the joystick new as well or is it the same one you were using before. I ask this because you mention that you were using a joystick before. Is it the same one?

Let me know and I can help you further

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOPCAT050298
ID: 1134933
To Stevesm,
Thank you for your suggestions on getting my joystick to work.
After going into the Control Panel and looking at game controllers I finally figure out what needed to be done and it is now working fine.  Once again Thank you
JMCAC1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stevesm earned 400 total points
ID: 1134934
I'm glad it worked, was it set up properly in Control Panel? Or was it plugged into the wrong game port. The reason I asked was that I had a similar problem when I first got MS Flt Sim. Anyways
Happy Flying
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOPCAT050298
ID: 1134935
Great job!!!!!!!!!! and many thanks for the help.
0