Solved

MMSYSTEM281 AFTER MMSYSTEM 296 (AVI)

Posted on 1998-05-03
27
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After trying "robin's page" to fix my mmsystem296 problem, where my avi files won't play, I found it does not work (it worked for me 6 months ago.

First, when I download the reg file to put in the values for the mplayer in the registry, when I click an avi file, I get an "activemovie" screen, and a message that says, "class not registered".

When I manually enter the values for the mplayer keys, when I click the avi file, I get an MMSYSTEM281 ERROR, and a message that says, "File or driver for this file not found"
0
Comment
Question by:mooks
  • 12
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711747
Are you using quicktime?
Are you using the windows mplayer?
Please tell me I'm hot on this trail

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711748
Hi mook, I think we've been down this road before??
------Try the following;
-----------
From Microsoft on the issue of mmsystem281. The address for this link is as follows.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q141/3/49.asp
Some of Microsoft requires a free registration to access, and it may be necessary to register
to access the above link.

Error Message: MMSYSTEM281 This File Could Not Be Played

Last reviewed: May 22, 1996 Article ID: Q141349
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS
When you try to play a MIDI (.mid) file, .avi file, or .wav file, you may receive the
following error message:

MMSYSTEM281 This file could not be played. Check the filename or install a driver that
supports this type of file.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur for either of the following reasons:

The proper entry is not present in the [mci extensions] section of the Win.ini file for the
type of file you are trying to play.
There is an incorrect Media Control Device association for the file type you are trying to
play.

RESOLUTION

Proper Entry Not Present in the Win.ini File
Make sure that the [mci extensions] section exists in the Win.ini file, and that the proper
entries are present. For
example, .avi files are played using the AVIVideo MCI device.

The following is a sample [mci extensions] section:

[mci extensions]
mid=Sequencer
rmi=Sequencer
wav=waveaudio
avi=AVIVideo

Incorrect Media Control Device Association

To correct this error, remove and then reinstall any devices that are not working correctly.
To do so, follow these
steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.

2.On the Advanced tab, double-click the Media Control Devices branch to expand it.

3.Click the device that is not working properly, click Properties, and then click Remove.

4.When you are prompted to verify that you want to remove the device, click Yes. Click OK when
you are notified that the device has been removed and when you are notified that the changes
will take effect when you restart Windows 95.

5.Repeat steps 3-4 to remove any other devices that are not working correctly. When you are
done removing devices, click OK to close the Multimedia Properties dialog box.

6.In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.

7.Click Next, click No, and then click Next.

8.In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers, and then click Next.

9.In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft MCI.

10.In the Models box, click one of the drivers you removed in step 3, and then click Next.

11.Click Finish.

12.If you need to install another device, click No when you are prompted to restart your
computer, and then repeat steps 6-11.

13.When you are done installing devices, click Yes when you are prompted to restart your
computer.

MORE INFORMATION

This behavior usually occurs with files associated with Media Player. Because several file
types are associated with
Media Player, the [mci extensions] section of the Win.ini file is used to determine which MCI
device Media Player
should be used.

Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
I'm here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until
you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will
lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711749
Oh yea, if you are using quicktime, see
http://www.flatcracker.com/quess.html

FROM DEJA NEWS
Try downloading the latest version of ActiveMovie.  It supports more
formats than Media Player.
http://www.microsoft.com/DirectX/resources/dx5mediaruntime.htm

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711750
mooks,
Read some of these
http://av.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=class+not+registered+avi&hc=0&hs=0

This has always been a tough one to fix. Too many variables.

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1711751
hey Mooks,

I just checked in and I didn't see this your
question.. Just wanted to say - why are U awarded
me in your previous question? There was correct
solution, but if that not fully helped in YOUR
situation, U R paying money for what?

Bud will help U here.
Also, I don't think that might be a reason for your
problem, but just in case, please, check have U
correct registered .avi to AVIFile.

Regards, Happy1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711752
Smeebud's answer did not work...and, I should be credited for the first answer before his, tho I forget who worked on it, because I still can't play my avi files.  I checked my ini file, and made sure the right extensions were there.  I checked the "multimedia" section of my control panel, removed "motion devices" (never saw mplayer) and still getting 281 error message.  Also, I used the windows95 cd & uninstalled, and reinstalled mplayer..

HELPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711753
Happy,
Please see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.1005074

I left a message for you.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711754
Talk to me mooks,
Mook, I recieved no responce on this below.
From above.

Oh yea, if you are using quicktime, see  http://www.flatcracker.com/quess.html
FROM DEJA NEWS
Try downloading the latest version of ActiveMovie.  It supports more
      formats than Media Player.
      http://www.microsoft.com/DirectX/resources/dx5mediaruntime.htm

Give me some feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711755
I dont want ActiveMovie...I tried like crazy to get rid of it, after I very mistakenly downloaded IE4, and then deleted it.  That's when my problems started 5 months ago.  I was o.k. until yesterday, when i got the 296 error, and today, when I got the 281 error.

I will try the directx address above...& let you know.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711756
The last two solutions dealt with getting ActiveMovie to work.

I don't want anything to do with ActiveMovie or IE4.  I just want my mplayer to work.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711757
I am not getting the activemovie screen anymore..

I am getting the mplayer interface, with the 281 message
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1711758
This error can occur if any of the following files are damaged or missing from the Windows\System folder:

- Msvideo.dll
- Mciavi.drv
- Dciman.dll

Note that reinstalling the Multimedia component using the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel does not replace these files !!!

check presence of the following files:
Windows\System\Mciavi.drv
Windows\System\Msvideo.dll
Windows\System\Dciman.dll
Windows\System\Avifile.dll
Windows\System\Msvfw32.dll
Windows\System\Wow32.dll
Windows\System\Msvidc32.dll

if missing, you have to extract original compressed Windows files.

I think this will not solve your prob yet...but "back to the roots" is often better...
let me know what happened...think we'll work this out

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711759
mooks,
I used to get all the MMSYSTEM ERRORs until i got a SB AWE 64 GOLD.
Problems gone.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711760
I will check to see if I have those files.
I can't put an awe 64 card in..I have an old laptop & will get
a super power new one in July....
Will let you know..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711761
Well, I have all the dll & drv files.

Also, now I am back to getting the "activemovie" screen with the class not found error!..It keeps going back & forth between that and the mplayer with the 281 error

HELP Please...
I will be away from my computer for up to a day...but please post possible solutions
THANKS....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1711762
If you've tried smeebud's and my solution I would say the last thing you can do is to reinstall all windows files...

Instead of starting a "full setup" of WIN95, just choose the option which installs the original WIN95 files from the WIN95 CD.
Your apps shouldn't be affected by doin this.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711763
If all fails,
When running setup, type this as the command line: (this
presumes that your cd rom drive is drive "D")

D:\SETUP /p b
This will enable you to step through each detection step.

If Windows 95 hangs on shutdown reinstall Windows 95
to a different folder to rule out the possibility of damaged files.
For example, if Windows 95 is currently installed in the Windows
folder, install it to a Win95 folder. If your computer has a Plug and
Play BIOS, reinstall Windows 95 using the "setup /P I" command
to rule out a defective Plug and Play BIOS.

                           Rule Out a Defective Plug and Play BIOS. "setup /p i"
If Windows 95 still hangs during the shutdown process after you
reinstall it, your computer may have faulty hardware or faulty system
components including RAM, the CPU, the motherboard, or an
internal or external cache. Contact your computer's manufacturer for assistance.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711764
mooks, this is the setup switch I meant to propose;
======
Re-Setup Using the "setup  /p f" Switches
X:\setup  /p f
Where X is your CD drive letter
This will cause windows 95 to re-examine your setup.
This will clean, read and rewrite your Win.ini and System.ini,
without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's extensions.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection
to clean and correct the root branch of the registry before starting.
This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95
graphical user interface (GUI).
When setup prompts you for "Typical or Custom Setup", choose Custom.
This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and
will take you back where you were before the error.
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup  /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup",
choose Custom. This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take
you back where you were before the error.

This has Become a;
"Standard Procedure". It's not always a fix all, but it never
hurts to try it. I've never seen any ill effects from it yet. The
only thing I've seen it do negative is once in a while an association
or two may get lost. Which Is easy to fix. I always recommend a
Registry backup along with this for safety.
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST!
Get WRP. WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
                                      FOR YOUR CONFIDENCE
                          RESTORE WINDOWS FILES/VERIFY INSTALL OPTION
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q141/8/41.asp
When you run Windows 95 Setup from within Windows 95, the
Restore Windows Files option (also known as
the Verify Install option) may not appear.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if a title in the Setuplog.txt file
contains more than 32 characters (including spaces). Titles
are also known as section headers, and begin and end with
brackets ([]).

RESOLUTION

Disable any titles containing more than 32 characters in the
Setuplog.txt file. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95"
message, press the F8 key, and then
choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2.Type the following lines at the command prompt:

attrib -h setuplog.txt
edit setuplog.txt

3.Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of any title
containing more than 32 characters.

4.On the File menu, click Exit. Choose Yes to save the
file when you are prompted.

5.Restart the computer and then run Setup again.

MORE INFORMATION

The Restore Windows Files option includes the following
choices:

Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted
Copy all Windows files again

Choosing the first option replaces only files that are
missing or have changed since the last time you ran Setup.
Choosing the second option replaces all files and allows
you to change the installation folder.

Note that if any of the following lines are missing from
the Setuplog.txt file, the Restore Windows Files option
will not be available in Setup:

restart=passed
started=passed
installdir=<directory>
reboot=1

BACK YOUR REGISTRY UP 1st
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/ and Search WRP: Install and backup.
This is a well written batch file driven bakup and restore, so it writes nothing
to your system. Far better than Microsofts URU.

Bud
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1711765
smeebud,

don't you think this is exactly what I've posted as a comment right before ?
Why locking a question if nothing is clear yet ?

Sorry in advance, if I shoud be wrong with this...

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711766
I guess I will have to download Win95 again....

Sorry you guys could not help!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711767
I finally redownloaded Win95, and eveything (almost) is working properly. My ISP throws me off occasionally, and my Pegasus mail asks for my user name, which it shouldnt, but the major things are now fixed.

Thanks for the try...

PS..Do I get my money back?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711768
Stavi,
The only thing I didn';t see with you suggestion was the setup switches.
no, you're allowed to say what you want.
Why Lock it. Because it may have worked.
I have found that an answer stimulates action. In this case we don't know if mooks tried "our" suggestion or not.

I think you should answer and mooks should grade because of the work involved.

Toget your points back mooks, just delete the question.

Bud
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1711769
mooks,

btw, I would say reinstalling/restoring WIN95 is exactly what smeebud and me suggested.
....anyway, it's on you to grade or not to grade an answer...Experts just try to give their best !

smeebud:

It's ok =:-))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711770
No Problemo Stavi.
It's a good thing to be forthright.
I like that.

CUL8R

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooks
ID: 1711771
Your right..thanks for your help...I really appreciate it.

I grade you both an A!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1711772
I submit to the opinion of Stavi

Regards,
Bud.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 150 total points
ID: 1711773
mooks:
please await smeebud's ok, then grade or reject this answer...as I said, it's on you.

smeebud:
hope this is ok...referred to your previously posted comment.

Regards from Germany
-Stavi-
0