Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conecting a Mac to an AS 400

Posted on 1998-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to connect a Mac to an AS 400

How is that done ???
0
Comment
Question by:superfranco
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541706
well ya might want to describe to us what an AS 400 IS first...if its a pc thats easy...if its some sorta vax doodad its still easy but i dont know how to do it..hehe...WHAT is it and we might be able to help ya.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1541707
Should be no problem if your AS 400 has an ftp-Server running. Which OS-Version have you running at your MAC. If greater than 7.6 use Open Transport to give your MAC an IP-Number. Use any ftp software like fetch then you can access your AS 400. If you want to use MAC-Filesharing with your AS 400, sorry. I know no Mac-Fileserver for AS 400. But normal TCP/IP should work.
0