Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TMemo component

Posted on 1998-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I pass two lines (with characters) in one (line) in a TMemo component?

0
Comment
Question by:dia050398
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1340783
I don't understand your question. Please elaborate
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1340784
When setting the Text for the component, use the following syntax for the string to assign:

'This is first line'#13#10'This is second line'

The #13#10 adds a CR/LF (new line) to first line.

Hope this helps,
Sanjay
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia050398
ID: 1340785
I have a TMemo component with two lines wit strings; for example:

line 1. Hello
line 2. World

I want link this two lines in a Third. e.g.:

line 3. Hello World

thanks



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1340786
Simply use :

Memo1.Lines[3]:=Memo1.Lines[1] + Memo1.Lines[2];

JDB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1340787
If that is your question, JDB is right. Please award him the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dia050398
ID: 1340788
HOw can i give the points to JDB???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjdb earned 120 total points
ID: 1340789
That's it!

JDB
0