Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I have an X2 modem?

Posted on 1998-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there,
Just need to find out how do know if my modem is an x2 modem or not, I bought it (a usr winmodem) about two years ago, but 3com will charge me 60 bucks to upgrade it to the v.90 standard unless I have upgraded it to x2 previously, how do I know? I can't remember if I did upgrade to x2 previously?
0
Comment
Question by:spalding
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1146701
Go here to find your modem product code ID:
http://www.3com.com/56k/usr/upgrade/scripts/upgrade.cgi
Then follow prompts to determine upgade qualifications.
Good luck.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146702
Start the "Terminal" application in Windows 3.1,
and enter 'ATI0' (return),
and/or 'ATI1' (return),
and/or 'ATI2' (return),
and/or 'ATI3' (return),
 ... et cetera ...
to see what "information" the modem emits.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1146703
The answer to your question is no..

You would remember if you had upgraded.  2 years ago the x2 technology was not even around.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146704
The answer to your question is "maybe".

Two years ago, you could not have purchased an X2 modem.
It's possible that a purchase within a "window" of time
would have qualified you for a free upgrade to X2.

However, if you think that have you upgraded it since then,
then using those 'ATInn' commands is one way
of "querying" the modem to determine its physical capabilities.

In Windows 95, one of the "properties" tabs for the modem device
will automatically do a similar "interrogation".

RMAROTTA's information is correct,
but it really doesn't answer your question.

When you do determine what hardware you really have,
that URL will be useful.

0