Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Refreshing MSCharts

Posted on 1998-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After I load an MSchart with data, I try to refresh the chart with new data.  I get an error when I try to refresh it with new data -- "Run-time erro 1119" It says "object uninitialized or Invalid.  Can someone please help.  ThankYou
0
Comment
Question by:imarch
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1437987
See question Q.10050892
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bin_huwairib earned 200 total points
ID: 1437988
imarch,

Try the following code:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
 Dim CostArray(1 To 12, 1 To 8) As Integer
 Dim RowCount As Integer
 Dim ColumnCount As Integer

 RowCount = UBound(CostArray, 1)
 ColumnCount = UBound(CostArray, 2)
 MSChart1.RowCount = RowCount
 MSChart1.ColumnCount = ColumnCount
 For Row = 1 To RowCount
  For Column = 1 To ColumnCount
   MSChart1.Row = Row
   MSChart1.Column = Column
   MSChart1.Data = CostArray(Row, Column)
  Next
 Next
 
 If cmdShort = True Then
  MSChart1.Title = "SHORT TERM COST ANALYSIS"
 ElseIf cmdLong = True Then
  MSChart1.Title = "Long TERM COST ANALYSIS"
 ElseIf cmdVacation = True Then
  MSChart1.Title = "Vacation TERM COST ANALYSIS"
 End If
 
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(1, 1) = "jan"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(2, 1) = "feb"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(3, 1) = "mar"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(4, 1) = "apr"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(5, 1) = "may"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(6, 1) = "jun"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(7, 1) = "jul"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(8, 1) = "aug"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(9, 1) = "sept"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(10, 1) = "oct"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(11, 1) = "nov"
 MSChart1.DataGrid.RowLabel(12, 1) = "dec"
 
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(1, 1) = 1996
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(2, 1) = 1997
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(3, 1) = 1998
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(4, 1) = 1999
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(5, 1) = 2000
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(6, 1) = 2001
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(7, 1) = 2002
 MSChart1.DataGrid.ColumnLabel(8, 1) = 2003

 MSChart1.Legend.Location.Visible = True
End Sub


Best regards
Bin Huwairib
0