Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone used Shrinker?

Posted on 1998-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am planning to use a compression program to protect my trial versions from hacking. It seems that there is only one program available for Windows EXEs. It's Shrinker from Blink. Before I go for it, I would like to know if someone has used it? Or, if there are other such programs around?

Thanks,
Sanjay
0
Comment
Question by:skanade
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1340866
Sily advice: try to make a search for +executable +compression ...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 80 total points
ID: 1340867
Hi skanade,

I didn't use Shrinker comercially but I tried it with some of my executables (big ones) and even DLL, and it works fine. I also tried with Netscape executable and had no problems.

If you want to know, I myself wil register Shrinker as soon as possible...

IHTH,
Itamar
0