Solved

Windows95 Upgrade Problem

Posted on 1998-05-03
14
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Whilst trying to upgrade a Compaq Deskpro pc from Windows 3.11 to Windows 95, I get an error message after asked to reboot the pc. The error messsage says "While Initializing device VAUDRV: Windows Protection Error. Please restart PC."
I have removed any Dos Graphics/Audio & Device drivers from the Autoexec.bat & Config.sys.
Can anyone offer any suggestions to help fix this problem.
Thanks
Dreadnaught
0
Comment
Question by:dreadnaught
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nvandijk
ID: 1755309
When starting your computer press F8 for the win95 boot menu.. (when message "starting windows 95" appears)

From this menu choose "safe mode"

The pc will now boot into safe mode and will not load all drivers.
When the pc has booted in safemode go to the control panel and choose system adn then device manager..

Then go to the sound, video and game controlers and delete these

shutdown the pc and reboot.

Now it has no audio drivers so the error with the VAUDRV will not appear..

Then you can install your win95 audio drivers from disk that should have come with your computer..

Niels.

.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dreadnaught
ID: 1755310
I am afraid that I had tried removing theses drivers from within 95 "safe mode". On re-booting the pc and starting in normal mode.
the problem still existed. I have searched for this file/key "AUDRV" in the system configuration files and registry, to no avail.
Sorry nvandijk, but my problem is still open.
Dreadnaught
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755311
It is interesting you had this problem, because when i upgraded a Compaq, I ran into a similar problem upgrading, but with the MMSOUND.DRV.  have you considered deleting all devices from Win95 system Propoerties like the sound card for example?

then REM out everything in your autoexec.bat and config.sys except the CDROM driver and HIMEM.SYS statement.  will win95 load?

If so, add the sound card again and see if Win95 picks it up.

Please let me know what happens, i have some other ideas0----
If this works, post a comment saying for me to answer the post so I can pick up the credits.

steve  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1755312
Can you try to start the win95 with F8 for win95 boot menu and select the STEP BY STEP ?
To look which driver the win95 try to load.
(Any time you can press ESC to see the command been executed under LOGO)
If all config and autoexec.bat pass and going to a dark monitor.
Send comment again to show what you see.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755313
any idea what the VAU-driver is ?

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755314
OK, try this:

Boot Safe Mode

Run SYSEDIT

in WIN.INI, search for VAU

You should find something like:

DEVICE=VAU..........(blah-blah-blah)

REM this line,

reboot

Post here if it works!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755315
Well, let's make life a little easier. Press F8 when you see starting Windows 95 and choose to create Bootlog.txt. Let Windows 95 run until you get the Windows protection error. Restart the pc and press F5 when starting Windows 95 and at the C:> prompt, type edit bootlog.txt and tell me everything that didn't load succesfully and we'll go from there.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755316
Find the line in system.ini that refers to vaudrv.386 and place a semi-colon in front of it.
Then what happens?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755317
Sorry,
What I meant to say is "Then what happens when you re-boot."
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1755318
Also check that there arent drivers specified in the win.ini and the system.ini files. If there are, remove them
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755319
aszure,
These things have already been offered.  It seems that you are getting into a habit of posting answers using information from comments posted by other experts.
It isn't helpful.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dreadnaught
ID: 1755320
People!!!. I have said that I have checked within both the Registry and System files. This includes win.ini & system.ini. I have even searched for the VAUDRV*.* file, in a backup of exsiting files on the pc, that I had backed up on the server. I need to get the pc up and running NOW, so I guess that I will have to remove everything and reinstall all 3rd party apps etc. 50 points is up for grabs for the person who comes up with the best substantiated explanation of what the VAUDRV file is.!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hankc earned 50 total points
ID: 1755321
dreadnaught, I scratched around on the web and found a file that might help.  It has to do with the audio rack win vs. 3.1

You have installed the wrong audio rack program (windows 3.1)
What you need to do is uninstall the program.  To uninstall the program, follow these steps.

1. while booting up press F8 then press 3 for safe mode.
2. when the computer finishes boot-up, put the "Audio Rack Windows 3.1" disk in your computer.
3. click "Start" then "Run"
4. Type in "a:\setup" and press enter.
5. press "continue"
6. When the program finishes loading, Click on the "Uninstall" icon.
7. Your computer should reboot.
8. The problem should be solved
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755322
Is the file "AUDRV" as in your original question, or is it "VAUDRV" that you have just referred to?
The file must be in one of the system files to be called at bootup.
Perhaps you searched for the wrong one?
Ralph

0