[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Property Sheets

Posted on 1998-05-03
29
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I add property sheets using delphi, I am having trouble with making the structure of the property sheet.
psztemplate, pResource etc.
I really have no idea what I am doing, can some one give me an example of how to code this, also can I design the property page graphically, this page is to be entered into another application not an active-X control.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonC
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +8
29 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340912
Hi

If you provide your e-mail address I can give you a sample of a property sheet shell extension (if this is what you are looking for).

Cheers,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonC
ID: 1340913
My Email is jason_coley@xtra.co.nz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340914
Hi Jason

I have mailed the sample to you.

JB
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1340915
Yo,
how urgent is your request ? I am still working on a property sheet extension for Delphi that is editable in the form designer and does all the hard work for you. It is nearly finished, some events do not work correctly right now (M$ would say Release 2, I would say Beta 3).

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1340916
JomBob,

Would sen it to me too?

my Email : JeanDitBailleulP@usa.net

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340917
pjdb: I have sent it to you.

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1340918
Hey people, mind to add me to the "mailing list"?

Big thanks!

bosism@netvision.net.il

PS David, have you received what I sent?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340919
Hi Matvey,

Yeah, I received what u sent & mailed you back.  Just been rather busy...  ;-)   I have sent you a short e-mail.

I don't have the sample with me here at home, so I will mail it to you tomorrow, unless one of the others will please mail it to you first.

Cheers,
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonC
ID: 1340920
I also would love to see this extension, jason_coley@xtra.co.nz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1340921
Hi all,
so who wants to play beta tester for the extension ?

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
ID: 1340922
One fresh beta tester ordered... egarson@hotmail.com I would also love JB's sample from someone :)

Regards,
Edo
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonC
ID: 1340923
I will help test the extension

Jason Coley
jason_coley@xtra.co.nz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1340924
Hey hook me up with that code too...
flicky@frottage.com
Thanks.  Is a property sheet diferent than a property page?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1340925
Heyo there, I'd like to share both things -

d003303, Please send me a copy...

Big thanks in advance!

bosism@netvision.net.il
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340926
Matvey & others: Do you all have a copy of my sample yet?

d003303: Please mail me your beta at davekw@iafrica.com.  Thanks.

JB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1340927
Am I missing something here? Why can't you use TPageControl of Delphi? It looks quite similar to property sheets.

Sanjay
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340928
Hi Sanjay,

Property sheets are used by the Windows 95 shell, e.g. when you right-click on a file & choose "Properties".  With property sheet shell extensions, you can add your own tabs to the property dialog that Windows pops up.

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1340929
Hi guys,
how's the beta testing ?

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1340930
Thanks for the component!

Actually I thought it's something else, but this one is very cool too!

Haven't tested it much, but so far no bugs.

c u Matvey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1340931
D003...I having some problems with this...I've read the readme file.  I was able to install it and even built the sample application but I don't see the sheet that I designed...I did the register ActiveX step but I must be missing something else.  Can you do an all step write up on how to add a prop sheet?
Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1340932
Greedy,
the extension shows property sheets in the property dialog of a file. The TPropertySheet object has a property called extension. If this is set, it only displays for this file type. if not, it is displayed for all files. Go in Explorer, right-click a file, say properties, there it is.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1340933
Speaking of the FileExtension property should it be
*.hth
hth
?
This is what I did.
Opened filetypes.dpr
went to file | new | property sheet
dropped a label on the sheet
set the PropertySheet FileExtention to hth
set the PropertySheet Caption to Test
went to project | compile
went to run | Regester ActiveX server
got message it was successful
open up windows exployer
right clicked on a file name mine.hth
I get two tabs at the top one is named General
and one is named Assosiation

if I go back to Delphi and do a run | unregister ActiveX server it then only has the General tab in exployer.

the other thing that I noticed was that is wasn't just the .hth files that had the assosiation tab it was all my files... do you have any idea were I messed this up?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1340934
Yo,
this relies in the registration/unregistration. It seems you registered the server once with no extension, then re-registered it with the hth extension.
Remove the hth extension (leave property blank), compile and say unregister ActiveX server. Now it should be gone.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michaue earned 450 total points
ID: 1340935
Please evaluate the question so that it can go out of this area
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1340936
JasonC,
did my code help you ?

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1340937
Hey : michaue
Can you please get your Windows95.General ass the hell out of this area...I have viewed your cheesy ass comments and answers and I believe the only reason you have 1 point at all it because people become so enraged with your obsession about the second coming of Christ.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidheffernan
ID: 1340938
Could I have a copy of the sample code too please.  My e-mail is:

david@orcina.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivobauer
ID: 2768288
Hi - I bought this answer - could you send me a copy of that sample please. My email is: Ivo.Bauer@upce.cz
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonC
ID: 2768504
Is it possible for me to get the latest version to try. I don't know if it will work for me as I am trying to add property pages into exchange/outlook via an addin. Anyway, I'd like to try it again.

Jason Coley
Jason@software-solutions.co.nz
0