Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp670C drivers for OS/2

Posted on 1998-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
ok, here's a qn to kill everybody. Where can I download hp670C printer driver for OS/2, free of charge ?
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1805758
See:

http://FTP.SOFTWARE.IBM.COM/os2ddpak/html/printers/hewlett_/

for the latest Device Drivers for HP printers & plotters.

I see no "exact-match" -- perhaps, your 670C
emulates one of the listed devices??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simgron
ID: 1805759
Hi,

goto

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/ps/products/os2/os2ddpak/omni.exe

and grab that file. This file will give you generic drivers for most printers not supported directly. 670C isn't mentioned by IBM yet but until now those omni files have worked fine for most os/2-users.

And don't forget to write HP and ask them (politely) where to find drivers for os/2. the more letters they get ...

Good luck

Simon

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1805760
Since the web-page at:

http://FTP.SOFTWARE.IBM.COM/os2ddpak/html/printers/hewlett_/ 

contains a lot of information, *INCLUDING* a hyper-link to:

    ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/ps/products/os2/os2ddpak/omni.exe 

I reinforce my suggestion that you use the 'http' reference,
unless you like assembling things *WITHOUT* reading the instructions.  


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Roderick
ID: 1805761
I don't if it will work for you but. But I have a deskjet 850c and before there was a driver for native os/2 use. I used the 550C en 650C drivers. I did not see any improvement in speed or printing quality after installing the 850C driver.

Many deskjet printers are comp. with older printers. I can even use a deskjet 500 510 and 520 driver on my 850C. So just try the 650C or 550C. Just try a color printing driver worked perfect for me.!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Roderick
ID: 1805762
Sorry about that I got a few dutch words in the text. I you don't understand it. just leave a message I will be mailed when this question is updated.
0