Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IRQ CONFLICTS

Posted on 1998-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I HAVE 4 HARD DRIVES SET UP (1 520KB AND ONE 3.2GIG BROKEN INTO 3 PARTITIONS). I AM GETTING THAT "RUNNING IN MSDOS COMPATABILITY MODE" ERROR AND WANT TO FIX IT.  WHEN I LOOK AT DEVICE MANAGER IN SYSTEM PROPERTIES IT SAYS THAT I HAVE IRQ CONFLICTS (TWO DRIVES USING THE SAME IRQ). HOW DO I FIX THIS? DO I CHANGE IT ON THE HARD DRIVE? HOW DO I ASSIGN TWO DIFFERENT IRQ'S/LET THE COMPUTER KNOW?  TODD
0
Comment
Question by:BIGTJ42
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 300 total points
ID: 1755525
First go into your registry and remove the NOIDE 01 statement (if one exists) from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\IOS

this will allow the pc to determine MSDOS Compatibility  Mode again.  you see, once it has been determined, it can lock it in the registry and sometimes will not check again even after you fixed the problem.

Now check you autoexec.bat and config.sys to make sure no drivers and devices are being loaded.  You really don't even need these 2 files anymore unless you want to OVERRIDE a Win95 default.

Once done, disconnect all devices, but your primary hard drive.  You should get a clean automatic boot and MSDOS Compatibility mode will be gone.

Now add the next device, and reboot.  Win95 should automatically put it correctly in your system to avoid conflicts.

CDROMS can be a source of these problems so make sure it is included in devices disconnected and then added.

Now you should have a successful system running in optimal performance.  If not, you now know what device is causing the conflict!  sure you know there is an IRQ conflict for the hard drives, but another device could be causing it.

My answer should work for you and after doing it, you still get an error, by all means reject it and give us more info as to what you did....

steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755526
Have these drives ever worked correctly together, or is it a problem that just occurred?
If a new installation, did you pay close attention to the jumper setting for the drives? (master/slave)
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:BIGTJ42
ID: 1755527
I APPRECIATE THE HELP! FIRST, I DON'T KNOW HOW TO GET TO MY "REGISTRY" SO I CAN REMOVE THE "NOIDE 01 STATEMENT". WHERE IS THIS LOCATED?
SECOND, I DISCONNECTED THE CD ROM AND 3.2 GIG DRIVE (W/OUT ELIMINATING THE NOIDE STATEMENT) AND IT STILL SAYS THERE'S A CONFLICT ON MY "C" DRIVE AND IS IN MS-DOS COMPAT. MODE. MY CONFIG SYS AND AUTOEXEC ARE EMPTY.
IF YOU COULD LEAD ME TO THE NOIDE STATEMENT OR HAVE AN ANY IDEAS OF WHAT I MIGHT BE DOING WRONG I'D BE THANKFUL.

TODD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755528
To acess your registry type:  regedit at the Start/Run box.
The registry will pull up.

Search for entry using the path I showed you above.  

If the entry does not exist then just perform the hardware instructions given to you.

stevemiller

0
 

Author Comment

by:BIGTJ42
ID: 1755529
STEVE:
THERE IS NO "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ETC." IN REGEDIT. NOR THE NOIDE STATEMENT.  NOT TO SOUND UNEDUCATED (I'VE NEVER WORKED WITH REGEDIT) but what do i DO AFTER I OPEN REGEDIT?
TODD
0