Solved

New hard drive won't function--

Posted on 1998-05-04
8
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
cannot get BIOS to see it either.  need help!
0
Comment
Question by:rmorgan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1134993
Have you checked the hard drive on another pc to see if it works okay?

steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBirkmann
ID: 1134994
What Harddrive (EIDE, SCSI...), what Controller (Manufacturer and Type...).


0
 

Author Comment

by:rmorgan
ID: 1134995
It is a western digital 4.1GB EIDE.  My computer, a P200MMX, won't identify it.  I have the cables right and power set to it, too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1134996
Well, if you test it in another pc, you can determine if it is defective, in which you would need to simply get an RMA# from WD and they will send you another by FEDEX and you'll have 30 days to return it.

I am assuming you have all jumpers and cables set correctly.  Do you?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1134997
rmorgan,

- is this the only HDdrive you use or do you use more than one in your PC ?
- is this drive connected to primary IDE ?
- is this the one and only device connected to primary IDE or do you use another device (maybe cdrom) on this IDE controller, too ?
- checked the correct jumper settings for master/slave/cable select ?

-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBirkmann
ID: 1134998
I think the problem is the controller BIOS;
1:
Try HD Type 49 "user defined" at your controller/computer  BIOS.

Identify the number of Heads, Sectors, Cylinders of your HD which are labeled on your HD (in most cases);
2:
Update your BIOS to the newest version (support for big HD)
3:
If this doesn´t work you have to buy a new controller with an own BIOS which supports big HDs. Some controllers have a problem with with Drives over 2 (1) GByte because big HDs has too much sectors, cylinders, heads...

P.S: I had the same problem and my BIOS isn´t flashable, so i had to buy a new controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmorgan
ID: 1134999
I'm sorry but I tried Steve's advice first to get the hard drive work on another pc at my office that runs the same type of HD, and it did not.  My BIOS should have automatically picked this new HD up and it didn't.

I called WD and they gave me an RMA#.

Thanks for everyones help...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 200 total points
ID: 1135000
When a new EIDE hard does not pick up on a P200 BIOS after one verifies that it is setup correctly (cables, jumpers, etc), always test it in another pc, because you can save a lot of sweat and frustration getting that RMA#.  

You'd be surprised how many defective HDs these companies get back.  they are very sensitive.
0