Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

formating

Posted on 1998-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi. just upgraded to a 133mhz and 2.5gig hdrive. installed win95. everything fine except it doesnt always shut dow.
thinking of starting over. how do i format the drive and what would i need to do. I dont want to lose my rom drive.
can you help me. thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 200 total points
ID: 1755530
You first need a floppy boot disk.  Boot to the floppy and run format c: to format it and then format c: /s to copy the system files from the boot disk to the c drive.

this will format your drive and allow to boot up the drive.

Next in DOS, you can format the other partitions you have using the format command.

This is the answer for formatting your hard drive.
Have a CDROM driver disk ready to install the CDROM driver so you can use your CDROM drive to run setup for Win95 if needed.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1755531
how would i create a boot disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755532
need to create a boot disk?
Simple-- you can either go to a DOS prompt and type format a: /s
which formats the floppy and copys the system files to it!

Or-- if you don't like DOS-- go to your Win95 Control Panel, choose Add/Remove programs, then choose Startup disk and follow the instructions.  Essentially you only have to push the button and insert a disk! : )

steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755533
filmbuff,
If you want to fix the shutdown problem go here for info:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q145/9/26.asp

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755534
CDROM-- very important-- You need to put a copy of your autoexec.bat and config.sys with your DOS CDROM drivers and the HIMEM.SYS driver on this floppy.

That wau after your format your C drive, you copy these 2 files to your c:

After you reboot your c drive, the 2 files will run your CDROM driver and HIMAM driver, so you can now install win95!

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755535
According to your question, you want to start over, not try fixes that are not a guarentee, which is why I've been providing you the formatting info.

I disagree with Ralph's reference to the Microsoft link.  It should be noted that although this can be a fix in some cases, it does not solve the problem fully and can come back as with my experience with it.

If you want to take that route, by all means follow Ralph's instructions, however you are being smart and following the right path by starting over or re-installing win95.

steve


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755536
Starting over is a "shotgun" approach.
Why do you think starting over will not put him in the same situation he's in now?
I don't think you've had a look at what Microsoft went to a lot of trouble to provide.
They will show you how to detect the cause of the problem, so it will not surface again.
Your choice filmbuff.  I'm not after the points.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755537
I agree with Ralph in that this really isn't worth fighting over for the points.  I have seen the URL on Microsofts site, and if you haven't done these things already like check your .ini files for certain drivers, etc as they state, then maybe you should before re-formatting.

You gave me the impression you wanted to start over, but if you don't, then you should give Ralph's answer a try, see if it works, and report back to the thread.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1755538
Thanks for the thoughts guys. i checked out the microsoft site before and although they give you lots of ways to find the problem, they dont tell you how to fix anything. their answer is always contact your hardware manufacturer. I am sure you guys could figure out how to solve the problem once you know what it is, but i'm basicaly a novice at this.
I'll try and see if i can isolate the drivers and see if that helps. after i reboot and it does it scan, it seems to shut down okay, until the next time. could bad ram posibly be a problem and if it is wouldnt it manifest itself in other ways. thanks again, wish i had more points to offer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755539
I agree with you about Microsoft, which is why I moved the way you seemed to be going-- resetting everything.  If you choose to do it and it works, just grade my answer on how well it worked for ya.

Good luck,

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755540
Please grade your answer according to your customer agreement.
0