Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cd-RW software?

Posted on 1998-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Have a Phillips CDRW and need software that works to create multimedia cd's. Need something reasonably priced.
what  kind is good?
0
Comment
Question by:aldo050498
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 100 total points
ID: 1135001
aldo,

the best software available:

WinOnCD 3.5 (latest version)
or
EasyCDPro

nearly all features regarding CDRWs are available.

For CD Rippers (need to copy audio files from CDs to HD drive) or even Encoders and Decoders (i.e. for MP3s) just look at this site: =:-)
http://userwst2.fh-reutlingen.de/~mitrakis/mp3soft.html

All you need is there...for free !

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1135002
As an owner of a CD-RW (Hewlett-Packard), I'll spare you general info and links, and give you my take on programs I have really enjoyed working with...

i prefer Adaptec Direct CD for re-writing on CDs.  Very inexpensive and there's a site on www.adaptec.com where you can check it out.  I literally makes it work like another hard drive and has lots of features.

Along with that, Adaptec Easy CD Creator Pro is good for writing purposes for CD-Rs.  you can make data, audio, and photo CDs.  these 2 programs have worked great for me.  This program is also very easy to use.

You like to rip audio to make MP3s?  Well, as Stavi said there are several programs out there for free, but all of that won't mean a thing without knowing this--
make sure your CDROM is CD-DA compatible-- most are, but some are not. There are tons of ripping programs out there, but not all of them may work with your model.  Expirement with different rippers and if you find they won't rip or you hear clicking sounds on the ripped files, then your CDROM may not be CD-DA compatible.

This is just a comment and i'm not trying to degrade what Stavi said, but I think you might want to know a few more important things than just links and names.  If this is more valuable to you, then reject the current answer and request I post the answer, so proper credit can be given.

steve

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nordic
ID: 1135003
You also might check out
www.ahead.de
and try out Nero. The current version is 3.0.4.0 and it's 100% working until the end of this month (and then there'll probably be a newer version that's good for another month - that's what's happened for several months already). It's a very nice CD-writer, every bit as good as EZ-CD Pro or WinOnCD, and it's free to try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1135004
Ok...just a few more info on that:

To avoid most of incompatibilities/problems regarding CD ripping you better use WinDAC32 (V1.41). I have never encountered problems on any CDRW.
You even can change read AND write speed to avoid "clicking sounds" mentioned by stevemiller.

Another great program is WinAmp (v1.9) to play and convert MP3s directly to WAV files (cheapest way to obtain latest music: search MP3s on Internet, download and convert them into WAvs...that's it)
Advantage: Compression ratio MP3:WAV is approx. 1:10

Regarding WinOnCD 3.5, it comes with a program called "Packet CD" to be able of incremental writing (multi-write-CDs).

Of course you can use all the other progs proposed by stevemiller or Nordic...it's always on you which prog you'll prefer.

I just gave you tips on the most wanted CDRW related software.

Best Regards
-Stavi-
0