Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDialogBar help

Posted on 1998-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
null
0
Comment
Question by:phuene
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1307168
There is internal MFC class CDockBar responsible for docking control bars. CControlbar class has a pointer to CDockBar and CDockBar's member function ReDockControlBar is called when redocking is neccessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:phuene
ID: 1307169
Thank you for the comment.  I've looked over the MFC source code and I now see the member pointer to the CDockBar class, but I'm not sure how this would help me, since I can't modify the member functions of CDockBar (without recompiling mfc of course).  I need someway to have the framework tell me when the docking status of the dialog bar has changed, as well, I need to know what happens and how to over-ride it when the user clicks on the "x" of the floating dialog bar.  Thanks.
                Peter Huene
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Devarakonda earned 200 total points
ID: 1307170
All messages for the CDialogBar go to it's parent- the Frame.
You can add handlers for relevant messages in either the Frame, View, Doc or App class(es).

Check out http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q98/1/98.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:phuene
ID: 1307171
Does that include messages like WM_CLOSE and WM_SHOWWINDOW?  Or just control notification messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Murali Devarakonda
ID: 1307172
The DialogBar class gets the WM_SHOWWINDOW. I don't see anyone getting the WM_CLOSE notification. You are right- the DialogBar is hidden, not closed.

You can implement custom behaviour by overriding OnCmdMsg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phuene
ID: 1307173
Ok well, I see it gets WM_SHOWWINDOW, because OnShowWindow() is being called, but it isn't being called when the dialog bar is being hidden as a result of the user "closing" the dialog bar (selecting the close button).  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Murali Devarakonda
ID: 1307174
Try using Spy++ utility that comes with Visual C++. You can monitor all messages generated by user interaction.

Good luck.
0