Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network our Mac hub to Novell hub

Posted on 1998-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,
Our graphics dept. has nine Macs on an ethernet hub working great for three years now.  Our MIS wants to hook our hub to theirs so we can have e-mail and fast internet. Their huh runs netware and has over 6,000 Windows 3.2  computers attached.

They say NO APPLETALK on our network! Bad, bad!

What are our options? Is it possible to still run Appletalk? If we go to TCP/IP will we lose AppleTalk's ease of use?

We don't want to give AppleTalk up just for e-mail and fast internet.  Any suggestions?

-- Dave
0
Comment
Question by:spitter
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581168
Why no appletalk. You should be able to use TCP/IP and appletalk over the same hub. Our company has many MACs and PC which shares the same ethernet wires. Ethertalk and TCP/IP can work together without problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmar earned 200 total points
ID: 1581169
Appletalk is very chatty thus not ideal for large networks.  You can go to OT and TCP/IP and should have no problems. If you find you do need Appletalk for some things, have your IS department segment you off the main network with routers so Appletalk is only used on the local subnet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1581170
rather than using an expensive router... a simple switched hub should be able to accomplish what you want.... and a router would make things much more expensive and difficult from the IS perspective... just hook all of the macs into a switched hub... that will speed up the mac network performance and allow only network traffic destined for the rest of the network to reach the rest of the network.... solving the chattiness problem and keeping costs down a bit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581171
MIS should know how to integrate you into their network. It is always the big fun to ask them questions they cannot answer. Ask them this, "How come we are not on the BIG network yet?" They will then hem and haw. Your reply is, of course, "What are we paying you for, I forget?" Quickly go back to your designing without waiting for an answer. AppleTalk, by the way, is required to talk to your printers. Even if they are connected over ethernet they still use the AppleTalk protocol.
0