Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade

Posted on 1998-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a expert motherboard model 8049 Ver. 1.1 A, with a Ciryx 486 DX2-66Mhz processor. I`d like to know the jumpers position to connect a processor Intel 486 DX4-100Mhz and a AMD 586-133Mhz(P75).I[d like to know the jumpers clock and voltagem position.
0
Comment
Question by:garbos
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1013161
garbos,

this is your second post of this question...
please delete one of them and save your points.

(Unfortunately, I don't know anything about this board...perhaps other experts can support you on this)

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1013162
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1013163
Most 486 motherboards will support a 486DX4 CPU.  And there should only be a few jumpers which need changing for you to upgrade the Cyrix chip to the Intel as they both operate at the same speed (33Mhz).  You only need to set the voltage and type jumpers.

The 586 however required a BIOS which supported that chip.  Although they are glorified 486s, they will not work in every 486 motherboard.

I had a quick look through the URL sent by Shep and couldnt find any refrence to your motherboard in the list (mind you, I did look quickly).

My suggestion would be to email the guys at Expert and see if they can help.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
graber earned 40 total points
ID: 1013164
This may not be possible processors of the 486-66 arena where 5v chips.  Amdal upgraded it's processors 486-80 and up to be 3v chips.  I do not know whether or not your mother board has the copper clad for the 3v conversion, but unless you have experience with a soldering iron.  It is a good bet that if it currently has a Cyrix 486 DX2-66 it doesn't. So the jumper setting won't do you any good without the voltage converter first.  Several of my motherboard are now slatted for dedicated processing (robots and the like) because of this.
0