Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stopping Java Applet from Running?

Posted on 1998-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
For Some reason the Java Applet I placed on my page still runs in my desktop after I closed my browser...
Happens both in Netscape 4.5 and IE 4.1, How did that happend?Is there any way to stop it from happening  ?
0
Comment
Question by:rodman
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1855247
Have you access to the applet's code?
Maybe the stop()/destroy() methods have not been properly implemented?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hkp earned 150 total points
ID: 1855248

If you don't have the source code:

   You can't stop the applet from running, unless it is implemented in the applet. Hence, what you have got is a so called, hostile applet. The basic problem is that the applet is starting one or more threads to run independent of the browser, but when the browser tells that it leaves the HTML page, the applet's threads are not stopped.

If you have the source code:

   Normally, the Stop() method is responsible for stopping running threads. In addition, the applet can have a Start() method which is, in addition, responsible for starting threads when revisiting a page where the applet is loaded. This way the browser doesn't have to load the applet more than once per session.
   Let me have the source code, and I will troubleshoot it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rodman
ID: 1855249
That's great!....this app was driving me crazy ..I'll give the points to hkp,it's the best news I had the whole day.
0