[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fat32x

Posted on 1998-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Why does partition magic see my drive as fat32x?
0
Comment
Question by:cbeadle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755545
Do you mean rather that
FAT32 [with no X]????

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 600 total points
ID: 1755546
Certain computer manufacturers use FAT32x to partition large hard drives.  I don't think Partition Magic is compatible with it.
AFAIK - FAT32x is the same as FAT32 except that the boot sector ifo is written at the end of the partition.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755547
Great answer,
Short and sweet::))

Well, at least nobody can argue with that.

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755548
I don't know what happened at E-E, but my answer got lost somehow.  I'll try again:

FAT32x is installed by certain computer manufacturers on large hard drives.
The difference is that the boot sector info is written at the end of the partition with FAT32x, instead of at the beginning.
I don't think Partition Magic is compatible with FAT32x.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbeadle
ID: 1755549
I would agree except that I have re-fdisked my hard drive several ways to get around that possibility. The only thing that I have been able to confirm is that is is indeed an issue with the way the FAT is written on large drives. (Incidentally, my drive is the 6.4 gig Quantum Bigfoot CY)
0