[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cd=win95

Posted on 1998-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My laptop came with Win95 Companion CD, containing cabs but no setup.exe.  The laptop had a program to create floppy install set.  The program failed halfway through making the set and became disabled.  I want to make a win95 cd installer (have CD-R).  If I can't do that, I want to make the floppy set.  How do I do either of these without having the setup.exe?  
0
Comment
Question by:bectelsenj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 300 total points
ID: 1755550
Well to the best of my knowledge that cd doesnt contain the cabs for reinstalling win95. Check to see if there is one of the two folders
c:\win95
c:\windows\options\cabs
The necessary cabs might be there for win95
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755551
Is it possible to call your PC manufacturer for a new floppy install set?  You haven't said who they are, but I would think they would send you a simple floppy for pretty cheap--

you kind of need this floppy to use the restoration CD.

Let me know if you need further help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755552
you can indeed call your manufacturer and get them to send you a floppy to use the resoration CDROM.  If you accept this answer, please reject the current answer and request I post the answer---


steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:bectelsenj
ID: 1755553
Thanks for your prompt response, aszure & stevemiller.'

The CD does indeed contain the cabs.  C drive has neither of the folders you mentioned.

I have more story to tell that I should have mentioned before.

I found the c:\windows\options\cabs months ago and used it to make an installer CD.
After repartitioning and adding Japanese Win to my computer, I reinstalled English Win from the homemade installer CD.  No problem.  (I have a nice recipe for this dual OS installation, if anyone is interested.)

The day I posted the question, my computer had requested the installer CD to extract a device driver.  For some reason, the computer could no longer read the CD (other CD's were fine, and the installer CD wasn't visually physically damaged in any way).  Panic...  I searched my computer for the c:\windows\options\cabs folder to find that it had not been reinstalled with the rest of the windows directory.  This left me setup-less (more panic), and so I wanted to be ready for a future problem by recreating the setup disk.  Thus the reason for my post.

The next day I found that the CD-R which created the CD was now exclusively capable of reading it.  The same is the case with another homemade CD of mine.  Both of these CD's are manufactured by PRINCO, and I have had no such problems with alternative manufacturers.  Buyer beware.  Consequentially, I have now been able to transfer the files to a more reliable brand name CD, and I have my setup disk once again. (And there was much rejoicing...)

Aszure's answer would have solved the problem, if not for the complications.  I'm going to accept his/her answer based on the limited info in my post.

As for Steve's response, the manufacturer is Samsung.  If you check their "support" website, you'll see that, when it comes to customer service, their policy is to take the money and run (again, buyer beware).  However, I want the floppy installer set I am entitled to.  I will request the disk as you suggested, but am skeptic of a satisfactory response.  I'll let you know if and when I hear from them.

Additional problem to Steve's response:  my floppy and cd-rom drives are swappable (cannot be used at the same time),  making a floppy/cd installer combo impossible, or at least pretty tough.  (I don't own the CD-R; I just visit it from time to time.)

Thanks a bunch.  This is a great service.
0