Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office4.3 and Office97

Posted on 1998-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I read a MSWord8.0 document using MSWord6.0 and also the Excel file ?
0
Comment
Question by:ericcheok
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 100 total points
ID: 1604731
The file formate of MSW 8.0 is different than MSW 6.0. MSW *.0 will allow you to save it in the older format. Look under "save As..."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dimitri
ID: 1604732
You can also install a file converter for word 6.0 that will allow it to open/convert Word 7/8 documents.  This is easier than having to remember or force others to do a Save As... every time.  The file is called "Wrd97cnv.exe" and is freely available from the Microsoft web site (www.microsoft.com).

Unfortunately, there is no 16bit Excel viewer at all, let alone for reading Excel 7/8 files.

regards,
dimi
0