Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac-Netware

Posted on 1998-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I configure a Mac to connect to a Novell-Netware 4.11
server? I installed NetwareClient for MacOS version 5.11 and the according files on the Novell-Server. When I try to log in to the server, an error message is displayed saying that there is something wrong with MACIPX.
0
Comment
Question by:schneiderj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541722
well you need MacIPX or at least to configure it...its a software package that comes with many networkable games that provides IPX support
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1541723
Install the MacIPX extension(s) and Control Panel(s). Configure as necessary.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541724
didnt i just say that??
0