Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSComm to read text from a serial printer via com port

Posted on 1998-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to write a program to read telephone system's printer information into my computer via com port.  Using MSComm, how do I do this?  Printer is idle and trigers when someone makes a telephone call from the system.  It prints information of the call made (phone #, extention #, price, duration, time, etc.).  Each call prints 1 line (80 characters).  How do I set my MSComm settings?  How do I get the information into my program?
0
Comment
Question by:Sweta
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbmc
ID: 1440867
Sweta

Printers do not generate data. They only print it. You need to intercept this data before it reaches the printer.


Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1440868
Sweta,
You can either intercept the data and then send to the printer, or make a cable T-out to both your computer and the printer.
To know what you need to set your MSComm, you need to to know how the data is transmitted to the printer. You may e-mail me  Dalin_N@MailExcite.com for more discussion.
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 60 total points
ID: 1440869
You can replace the printer with your pc.  Then using another printer on your own parallel port, you can print each line as you get it in and save it from the serial port.

However, it seems a truly dumb task for one of today's computers, and in using VB, Windows, and mscomm to do it, it's like using a sledge hammer to drive tacks.  I'd pick up a refurbed 386 somewhere (if you don't have one hanging around already) and use either a commercial communicatin program to do what you want, or use QBasic to do the dirty work.  You can even drop it onto a network with a $15 ethernet card, and pick up and manage the results remotely from your real good computer.
0