Solved

Plug & Pray problem with Sound Card

Posted on 1998-05-05
29
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a yamaha YMF719 OPL3-SAx sound board that no longer works.  The first time I plugged it in, Win95 Plug 'n Play picked it right up and configured everything correctly.

I had to take the board out, and when I put it back in, the sound board no longer worked. I've uninstalled, reinstalled the drivers serveral times. No luck.

Under System settings in the control panel, it says error 9, device conflict.  But the kicker is, when I pulled the board out, it was for just a minute, then I put in right back in without rebooting in between. Somehow Plug 'n Pray realized the board was reinserted and tried to configure it, just not correctly.

Any thoughts.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VBert
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +7
29 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755554
Have you tried to completely delete it from the system properties and let Win95 pick it up again?

What is is conflicting with?  Looking at the System Properties will tell you what it conflicts with.  In fact you can change the IRQ there and find an IRQ that does not conflict if you have to.

Let me know what happens after trying this stuff and either tell me to post this as the answer if solved or ask more questions if not.


steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1755555
If you did what i think you did, then you can buy or a new sound card or a new motherboard or both.

Did you really leave you PC ON when you pulled out the sound card and put it back on. That was really not such a good idea. Next time, put of the power (even better: also unplug the power from the wall outlet)!!!

I really hope i'm wrong and you did turn your machine off while testing plug 'n play
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755556
Yes dirkmuis, it was turned off!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755557
Yes SteveMiller, I've deleted it completely from the System properites and let Win95 pick it up again. (Done this several times) Also, under the system properties - device settings tab, when I look at the properties for the sound card, there is no Resource tab. So I can't see/change the IRQ settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755558
Vbert, I think steve is on the right track.
Verify that your error #9 was a code number.
If so that means
9 0x0009 The storage control block address is invalid.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755559
The idea would be to remove everything releting to your card, including references in you registry, system and win.ini, pull the card. Turn on and boot 95, letting the wizzard mre-read you system, them put you card back in like you did when you 1st installed it.

Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755560
smeebud, I've removed everything from the system, (registry, ini files via yamaha uninstall program) still plug and play doesn't pick it up properly.  Is it possible the some setting is saved on the board itself?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1755561
Try going into the system applet in the control panel and manually installing the drivers (actually updating them). I have a card kind of like that and just putting it in and then restarting windows never works. When I go it and manually update the drivers through the system applet in the control panel it all works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755562
aszure, can you regive your answer?  There is a problem loading the page and your answer is not being displayed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755563
azure, I've tried that too!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1755564
Check for the legacy board identity in device manager under other devices (question mark), this board puts in a legacy board identity also. Remove this legacy identity, and all references to the sound system.
Remove the board, reboot without the board in place and again check for the sound files in device magaer.

Reinstall the board, and it should work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1755566
 
  Try to remove the card and insert it again, the slots are sometimes dirty or erased, which
 causes, what looks like a well inserted card not be fully in. Try this several times. (Don't   forget to turn of in between ).  Also look in their site for updated drivers (that's not,  probably the reason but it solved it for my CommWave modem ).  As a last thing,
 take out the card, reboot (enter windows WITHOUT the card in), shut down and put it  back. Perhaps this will automaticly make it work.
 
  Luck, dream
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1755567

 p.s. Hope you've grounded yourself before touching the card, and U didn't put in on ur cat
  :).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1755568
If your bios is pnp it will asign resources to hardware. You shoud look into pnp setings in bios try to reserve irq for isa card also you may want to set your os as no pnp and there is option that will reset pnp setings
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755569
Vbert, you said,
"Comment From: VBert Date: Wednesday, May 06 1998 - 07:42AM PDT

 smeebud, I've removed everything from the system, (registry, ini files via yamaha uninstall program) still  plug and play doesn't pick it up properly.  Is it possible the some setting is saved on the board itself?".

No, you board doesn't remember stuff like that. CMOS does.
-------------
I'll be  back
bud
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755570
JBurghardt, can you repost your answer? For some reason I get an error while trying to read it on this page.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755571
Go to Control panel
Add new Hardware
click next,
next screen "Do you want windows to Search For your new hardware" click no then next.
Click "Sound, Video, and game devices" then click next.
Choose have disk and reload your driver from there.

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755572
VBert,
Go here to download drivers for that card:
ftp://ftp.yamahayst.com/pub/AUDIO/Win95/
Next, from Safe Mode> Device Manager, remove all sound devices and any "Other" devices that may have been installed.  
Next, check autoexec.bat file and remove any initialization line there referencing the card.
When rebooting in normal Windows, give it the newly downloaded  drivers, and it should setup correctly.
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755573
rmarotta, can you repost your answer? For some reason I get an error while trying to read it on this page.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755574
rmarotta, got your answer, but that didn't work either. I keep getting the following message under Device Manager-Device Status

"Device failure: Try changing the driver for this device. If that doesn't work, see your hardware documentation. (Code 9)"

Plug 'n Pray just doesn't want to work on this cheap board.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:junkmail
ID: 1755575
I had a similar problem with my Gravis card. All that I had to do in the end was disable the  automatic settings, and force the settings to manual. I didn't change any of the settings. This was the only way I could get the system to see the card, even though the system was reporting no conflicts at all. Try disabling the automatic settings and leaving them the same under manual.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VBert
ID: 1755576
Junkmail,
Tried that by going to the "Add Hardware" option and installing manaully, but still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1755577
Did you try to play with plug and play setings in bios ?
PnP Bios will setup your sound card first. Also when you boot do you see anything about ISA cards found ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1755578
I 've had similar problem with my PnP CommWave, and I had to:
 1. Install updated drivers.
 2. Change the basic IRQ/Address of a COM port in the peripherial section. Until I did
     that, No configuration would of have functioned correctly.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1755579
Before you use your Add new hardware, be sure you purge your system of all drivers, and references to is in your system. then re-install it.
Thev

1.Go to Control panel
2. Add new Hardware   click next,    next screen "Do you want windows to Search For your new hardware" click no then next.
3. Click "Sound, Video, and game devices" then click next.
4. Choose have disk and reload your driver from there.

      Regards
      Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1755580
smeebud you need to post your answer as comment too, because Vbert will not be abble to see it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755581
I don't even see it.
This board is asting kinda crazy right now.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755582
I belive it went something like this,
After removing all drivers and references to your card, including registry, and system files,
Remove card, boot and let 95 find no card. then shut down, insert card and let PnP do it's job,
then remove 95 drivers, unless the card is working, and
1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click the Add New Hardware icon, then click Next.
3. When you are prompted "Do you want Windows to search for your new hardware?" click No, then click Next.
4. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video And Game Controllers, then click Next.
5. Click the Have Disk button to install the sound card driver. If the sound card driver files do not include an Oemsetup.inf file, use the
sound card's Setup program to install it. If there is no Setup program, contact the manufacturer for assistance.

Not sure if that was my answer or not.

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755583
VBert, If that doesn't help, do this first:
Double-check the correct installation of the board.  It may not have been inserted completely from when you removed it.
Next, I had the same problem with that soundcard because it tried to enable the on-board IDE port when I re-installed it.
That's why I referred to "other" devices listed in Device Manager in my comment above.  The install also created a line in autoexec.bat that initialized the card's options.
Check hard drive controllers listed in Device Manager and post the list here.
Ralph

0