Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Path and Classpath

Posted on 1998-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to add a line to my path staement in the autoexec.bat file. Every time I modify it[autoexec.bat] nothing happens. I change it[autoexec.bat]-then save, then at the  DOS prompt I enter C:\windows<PATH and the path never changes, even after rebooting, several times.
Also is there a standard PATH statement, I have seen many variations.
Same question about Classpath,[any standard form ?]
0
Comment
Question by:admiral
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755590
I'm assumming your path statement looks something like this;
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\BATCH;............

PATH= and no spaces??

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:admiral
ID: 1755591
The question as interpreted by smeebud is correct
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 1755592
In your config.sys you can edit the path statement directly or add to it like this
path = %path%; <insert-more-path-here>

or in your autoexec.bat you can use a SET statement to update your path
SET PATH = C:\etcetc

you can also use %path% in a SET statement like this
SET PATH = C:\newpath; %path%; c:\morepath

NOTE: It is possible to make your path too long. I think the limit is about 80 or 128 characters.  You can aleviate this by moving longer path items  (like C:\windows\mouse\logitech) closer to the root directory (c:\)  (In our example c:\mouse would be a good place to relocate that directory saving over 15 characters.)

Classpath may also be change in the CONFIG.SYS and/or AutoExec.bat in the same manner.

CLASSPATH =  ....  for the config.sys
SET CLASSPATH =  ....  for the autoexec.bat

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755593
Pleas epost you autoexec and config.

Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamPeace earned 200 total points
ID: 1755594

    Unless the guys up there are right, you might have a problem with autoexec.
   What u need to do to know if they are or no, run Windows 95 in Confirmation mode,
   so it asks you for each command do everything 'yes' until u get to the PATH statement.
    Take a look if it's there, if its'nt, the autoexec.bat file is not the file that Windows loads.
   sometimes there are variations like atoexec.win and autoexec.dos, but ulually they are
   old backups of the original. Yet, sometimes, Windows chooses to load them...
0