Solved

Sound Card *WAV* problems

Posted on 1998-05-05
12
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a sound blaster 16 card, and it will play CD music and MIDI music fine, but when I try to play a WAV file, it says it cannot find the hardware or something is wrong with it. I don't know what is wrong....
0
Comment
Question by:devinm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1135068
Looks like it's the problem with the sound driver.
Try look in Control Panel/Multimedia, in the Audio tab, see if [Preferred device] is set to something (like: SB16 Wave Out [220]). If not, see if there's anything in the list. If you cannot see anything there, try re-install your sound drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1135069
nope, it is there. This is veru weird.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135070
Are you running Windows (which version), or DOS?
Regards,
Ralph

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1135071
I'm not sure. Can you copy the error message here?
Also, try looking at ControlPanel/Multimedia/Advance, double click [Audio Device/Audio for ...] and [Media Control Devices/Wave Audio Device] and see if they are enabled.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135072
leeal,
We don't know if he is running Windows yet, now do we?
(general hardware question)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1135073
Ralph,
since he said, "nope, it is there. This is veru weird." about me suggesting him to check in the control panel, so I suppose he's using windows95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1135074
hehe. Leeal, you copied my prase perfectly, even with the spelling mistake on "veru". ;-)

Well yes, I am running Window '95. I checked in the control panels and made sure the sound card was enabled, and it was. When i double click on a WAV file, and press play, it says:
"Cannot play the audio stream: No audio hardware us available, or the hardware is not responding."

When I try to open other WAV files with different sound programs, it gives similar messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1135075
haha, I just copy&paste it.

I'm not so sure about your problem, 'cuz I cannot reproduce that error message.
what I suggest is first look in [Control Panel/System/Device Manager], find SB16 and look at its properties to see if there's any conflicts and whether the IRQ and I/O Addresses are set correctly.
The default settings should be something like:
   Base I/O: 0220-022F
   MIDI Base I/O: 0330-0331
   IRQ: 5
   DMA (low): 1
   DMA (high): 5

If still doesn't solve the problem, try remove the sound blaster driver in ControlPanel/Device Manager and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1135076
 
   What we need to know, is what are ALL the drivers in the System that relate to the  soundblaster.U might have the needed part of the driver missing. Also, check the Mixer
 on the task bar and see if it's properties are configured corectly. Do the same to   mediaPlayer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1135077
Leeal: Well, I removed my sound drivers in the control panels, and re-installed it. When I booted up Windows, the welcoming sound played. Thanks. It was too simple. ;-)  

Just propose an answer and I'll give you credit
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leeal earned 100 total points
ID: 1135078
Here. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1135079
Nice answer! "Here!" answered my question. thanks again. ;-)

dev.
0