Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New to linux

Posted on 1998-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i want to install linux on a system with win nt4 and win98
what kind of partition does this run off of? how does it boot up?  do i need to have the linux on the root drive?
0
Comment
Question by:silverbrain
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 100 total points
ID: 1627123
Hi. Linux can run on the same partions that you have now using umsdos.gz for the root disk and fat32.i for the boot disk. No it does not have to be on the root drive. To boot it up form a umsdos filesystem you use loadlin which should come with your linux disk and is avalibe for free by downloads. Bye and good luck with linux.
jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
www.angelfire.com/biz/freestore/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1627125
It's better indeed to make seperate partitions. The newer kernels let you mount both win nt and win 98 partitions so you can still get to your data if you are running linux.

An extra partition of 2 x your memory in Mb is used as swap drive
and linux stands on a linux native partition of at least 40 Mb

look for RedHat of Slagware on the internet and shops for an installation-guide-program.
0