Solved

NE2000 card...

Posted on 1998-05-05
13
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a NE2000 compatible ethernet card and I tried installing it in my Win95 computer. I am running Win95 ver B on an AMD K6 233 with 64 meg of SDRAM. The card does not work. i put it in the computer, start her up, and it doesn't detect it to start off.. so i add new hardware and try auto-detect, which alsio fails, so then I add it manually as I don't have a driver disk for the card. After I add it manually, I restart the computer and it says that it is not functioning properly????? I have tried a lot of different irq's and i/o addresses in the resources tab, but to no avail. The card itself has no jumper's or settings on it at all???? I need help, can someone please direct me on where to (i) get a driver for it?
(ii) tell me what I might be doing wrong?
(iii) provide a solution???

--Nige
0
Comment
Question by:nigem
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mig315
ID: 1135080
Have you tried it in other computers. The card can be broken !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mig315
ID: 1135081
Have you tried it in other computers. The card can be broken !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigem
ID: 1135082
Yes, it is a friends card, it still works in his computer, he lent it to me so I can network my 2 comps together. Actually he lent me two, and neither of them work in my machines, but both work in his....

--Nige

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1135083
Did you try ALL IRQ# and I/O Range combinations?
If not, maybe you can first plug back the card in your friend's computer and check what setting he's using. And then try those settings with your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigem
ID: 1135084
He came around and tried the setting he uses in his computer, and it still didn't work, and the setting didn't have any conflicts? Maybe a need a driver for this card, is there a generic driver for a NE2000 compat. card other than the one in Win95, that actually helps set up the card??

--Nige

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1135085
nigem,
If it has no jumpers, then it is sofware-configurable.  If Win95 won't find it, then you're going to need the drivers that came with it.
Try looking for the manufacturer on the web.  I'd try:
http://www.windrivers.com/
and search for your network adapter manufacturer and model of card.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nigem
ID: 1135086
I don't know the manufacturer of the card?? Is there any generic drivers for NE2000 cards??
I also don't know the model. My friend knows that it is just a NE2000 compatible card...
--Nige

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135087
You mean he lost both disks that came with the cards?  Unfortunate.
I don't think you'll get it to work without the proprietary driver for that card.  
Sorry, if Win95 doesn't find it, then it can't be very "generic".
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigem
ID: 1135088
Oh well, your answer was to my quiestion, so you might as well have the points as I am nearly there in finding the drivers, I have to go home and look at the card for the model..

Thanks heaps...

--nige
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigem
ID: 1135089
Well that's what you get for buying cards from the local computer fair :)) we can't expect to get the driver, or you expect it on a copied disk so you lose it easier, I'll ask him if he could have a look...

--Nige
ps thanks

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135090
I wish I could help more, but I've seen lots of those things that won't interchange.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigem
ID: 1135091
i'll keep you notified on what happens so you know for the future, i just have to be at home to do the rest I can do, and at the moment I am at uni...

--Nige
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135092
Thanks....
0