Solved

STOP 0xc0000221 Bad image file checksum

Posted on 1998-05-06
5
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed Windows NT 4.0 workstation on my PC (486 DX4 mother-board SA486P AIO-II, Phoenix Bios V4.03, NCR SDMS PCI SCSI BIOS V3.04.00, NCR 53C810 PCI SCSI controller on board, disk id 0 is Fujitsu M2684S-512, disk id 1 is Fujitsu M2684S-512, disk id 2 is Ibm DCAS-34330, disk id 3 is CDROM CDU-55S) and randomly the stop error 0xc0000221 occurs on boot. The files that seams to be corrupted are the oleaut32.dll and sometimes the shell32.dll file. I installed the miniport driver symc8xx.sys (version FLINT-4.05.00) downloaded from Symbios Logic site).
No viruses have been found on the computer, so I don't know how these files can be corrupted on boot and I take care to turn off the system when all hard-disk activities are terminated. I believe that there is a problem with the miniport driver, but unfortunately it is random!

Is there anyone that could help me to solve this enigma?
Any suggestion would be much appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:grimaldi
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1778320
Do you get the stop screen before or after Loading operating system appears?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:grimaldi
ID: 1778321
to MIKECR:
The stop error occurs when the blu screen appears and the dots indicate the loading of the OS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1778322
Have you checked the NT Comptability Handbook to see if all of your components are totally NT compatible? If I had to make a quick diagnoses, it's might be a conflict between the scsi drivers and the Video driver. When the operating system is loading, this is when the Video driver is loaded. Try choosing the VGA startup from the bootup menu and let me know if you still get the BSOD,"Blue screen of Death."

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1778323
grimaldi,
in windows explorer...rt click the file c:\boot.ini choise properties and remove read only attribute. Now open boot.ini for editing. Your default should look something like...

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(4)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00"

add    /sos to the end so it reads  

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(4)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00" /sos

replace read only attribute...
reboot...
this in no way will solve your problem, but what it will do is replace the dots when nt loads with the actual drivers that are loading...what this will do is give u a good idea of what was being loaded when system crashes.

Shep
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hkp earned 200 total points
ID: 1778324
This is a known problem. A corrupt pagefile may be the cause of this error.

Log on as administrator. Try to reset the pagefiles, by changing the sizes of all pagefiles to zero. Run the CHKDSK drive: /F /R on every drive letter, starting with non-system partitions, and the system partition at last (so probably drive C: is the last drive).

Restart your NT, and set the pagefiles to their recommended sizes.

:-)
0