Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you change the master volume setting?

Posted on 1998-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a program that is attempting to control the master volume of the program-users system, however attempts at altering this setting only allowed me to change the wave, midi, etc. volumes. Is it possible to change the master volume setting at all through a software application?and if so, how might I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:GabeinOZ
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341764
Hi GabeinOZ,

The master volume is set by the soundcard driver. MMSystem drives the sound relative to this one. At the moment I don't know how to change the driver... Sorry

ZiF.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341765
Hi GabeinOZ,

Ok, found it.... on the net.... great all  these programmers!

Look at this one :

http://web.access.net.au/%7Egchandle/

TVolumeControl: Want your own Win95 volume control in your applications? Then use this. And link it to the
        TBalanceControl component for a complete package. Control the Master, CD, Mic, Auxillary, Midi, Wave, Line-In volume
        levels.
       
        TBalanceControl: Link the balance control to the TVolumeControl to have your own volume and balance control package in
        your applications. Control the Master, CD, Mic, Auxillary, Midi, Wave, Line-In balance levels.

Regards, ZiF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1341766
I've gotten it to work on a soundblaster card but cant get it to work on an ESS soundcard and thats where my real problem is. I know there is a way that windows handles it(we have an NEC with an ESS soundcard and all the volume settings are functional through windows)but I am unable to see how windows does it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1341767
Mmmm.... sorry, at the moment I can't help you, maybe I'll find something, then I'll let you know... cheers, ZiF.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1341768
GabeinOZ,

Enum your actively running windows processes from within Delphi (see the EnumChildWindows API function), locate the volume control and issue Clicks to whatever control the volume control is using. You may have to use Winsight to get more details about what messages/controls the volume control is expecting/using.

I do this on a routine basis for controlling apps other than my own.

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0