Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable SCSI disconnect settings

Posted on 1998-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A touble shooting guide at Adaptechs homepage told me to: disable SCSI disconnect settings on my Adaptec AHA-2940AU SCSI card and on my CD-recorder",a Smart and Friendly 2006 Plus. How do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:zoon
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBirkmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1135093
When the PC is booting and the Adaptec BIOS message comes up, press <Ctrl-A> and you will get into the AHA-2940 configuration menu.
There you can disable the SCSI disconnect option.

At your CD-Recorder must be a jumper (look into your manual).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135094
If you're using Win95, go to Device Manager, highlight the CDROM and click properties.  There you click the settings tab and click the check-box for Disconnect to clear it.
I hope this helps,
Ralph

0