Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RTF Grammar?

Posted on 1998-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need the complete RTF(Rich Text Format) file grammar / syntax. Because I want to be able to save my custom "document" format in RTF.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:mtoft
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 800 total points
ID: 1399426
I have two files that specify this.  If you give me your e-mail address I will mail them to you.  you can e-mail you address to me at nietod@theshop.net if you don't want to post it here.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1399427
I should mention that the files are a few years old (2 or 3) so they might not specify the latest features of RTF.  If you don't need those features and won't be reading a document that contains them, that won't matter.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1399428
A check has shown that the files are older than I thought.  I've had them 2 or 3 years, but they are older.  one is from 91 and one from 89.  There have been lots of additions to the specification since then.  Again, if you don't need the additional bells and whistles that won't matter.  They not only discuss the specifications, but also suggest algorithms for parsing the information.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1399429
Get the real answer yourself without waiting for anybody: go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/ and request article number Q86999. It has a link to a sample program which parses RTF as well as the full RTF format.  The article covers RTF 1.5, and is current of April, 1998.

.B ekiM

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1399430
That sounds better then mine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mtoft
ID: 1399431
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1399432
You accepted my answer, but you didn't give me an e-mail address?  If you are using mike's web address, he probably deserves the points. You could have rejected my answer and allowed hime to answer.

If you still want the files let me know.
0