Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regedit silent mode...

Posted on 1998-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is it possible to use: regedit <regfile.reg> without getting that dialog box informing that the regfile has been introduced successfully in the registry?

I mean silent mode registry file importing...

Thanks in advance: Xavier Serra
0
Comment
Question by:xserra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBirkmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1755598
The solution is:
REGEDIT /S regfile.reg


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755599
I Have asked several techs where I work if this is possible and so far, the answer is NO.  However, I am still awaiting word from one more tech that really works with the registry a lot.  If it is possible, this person will know.

therefore, i'll enter this as a comment until I am positive.  But for now, I am willing to guess there is no way to do that.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755600
Well, my tech got back to me and confirmed /s is the way, but it looks like someone got to it quicker than i did : )

steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBirkmann
ID: 1755601
to stevemiller:
Sorry, but first come, first...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xserra
ID: 1755602
Thanks a lot!
0