Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++

Posted on 1998-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How do you return a char value into a method function
0
Comment
Question by:c9725458
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 1173551
I'm not sure what you mean?

How do you return a char value FROM a function?  That woud be

char ClassName::FunctionName()
{
   char ReturnValue = 'a';

   return ReturnValue;
};
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173552
How do you PASS a char value into a function?  That woud be

void ClassName::FunctionName(char CharParameter)
{
   cout << CharParameter;
};

If you mean something else, can you try to reword the question?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1173553
I was going to answer, but nietod got in first.

You question is not well worded .. please explain a little better what it is you are wanting to do.  the phrase 'return a value into a function' doesn't make sense .. you return values FROM a function -or- you pass them INTO a function
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173554
Roger, this time you can't complain that I just beat you to it.  I answered yesterday.  
No word on wethor or not I answered the right questions though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1173555
I know you were well ahead of me on this .. but I hadn't read noticed your comment about the other possible interpretation (only the proposed answer) .. and was just about to submit the sme thing as a comment when I noticed you'd actually addressed both ways that we could have interpretted this.  Of course, neither is probably what the poster wanted :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1173556
Looks like this IS what he wanted to know.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173557
Lucky guess?
0