Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow DOS program on NT Network

Posted on 1998-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Have a DOS program installed on a new NT 4.0 network.  All 5 machines on the network are 233MHz.  All have 3COM 10/100 cards, all cat 5 wiring and 100MHb hub.  Perf. Mon says only using 2% of available resources and nothing else is running on the network, except for MSMail which is very infrequent.  Software runs great in Novell.  Looking for suggestions increase response time.
0
Comment
Question by:iss
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1561028
ISS, please remove this question.
It seems to be a "duplicate" of:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/networks/windowsnt/Q.10051392

0
 

Author Comment

by:iss
ID: 1561029
It is a duplicate, some dope is giving me no help at all.  Your assistance would be greatly appreciated.  I will remove the other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gantriis
ID: 1561030
Hi iss,

You are mentioning 5 machines. Do you have 1 server and 4 clients? Is the application also slow when running only 1 client, or does the problem start to occur once the second users enters the scene?

I assume, that this application is only using the server as a file share?

Have you tried to locate the files on a Windows 95 network share? Same problem as on Windows NT?

What is the application actually doing with the files? Does it need to have more that one of the files open at a time?

Have you tried to do any Network Monitor tracing of the traffic? If you like me to have a look at a trace then please specify an ftp-location where I can find it.

Cheers
Gantriis

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iss
ID: 1561031
1. 5 Dell machines, one is a mini-tower server 64MHz RAM.

2.  Software is running on server, with file share.

3.  Tried loading software on one 95 machine and running on another and unsuccessful.  Have been able to in past on different NT 3.51 network.

4.  The program is a school accounting package.  A/P, A/R G/L etc.

5.  There is nothing else on the network to trace other than mail, which is used very infrequently and printing.  If you feel necessary, how do I do a network monitor trace?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1561032
The problem could be NT. NT is (as you know) a full 32 bit operating system. It does NOT run DOS. Is does however emulate DOS. But since DOS-apps are 16 bit and NT is not optimized for running 16 bit apps. It could be NT who is slowing down the application.

If you wanna monitor your network or your server you can do that with NT's Performance Monitor

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gantriis
ID: 1561033
Hi iss.

I'm afraid that you need to be a little more exact in describing what you are doing, what the problem is (actual and expected behaviour). It could be something like:

1. Create a file share on a Windows NT 4.0 Server.
2. Give everybody full control permission to the share.
3. Make a network connection to the file share from an MS-DOS or Windows 95 client.
4. Launch the application and do something in the application. Works fine as expected.
5. Then (while the first connection is still active) make a connection from another MSDOS or Windows 95 client.
6. Launch the application from this other client. This now works very slowly. When having the files located on a Novell share, the second connection does not result in a slowdown.

Does the scenario look something like the above or are some of the details incorrect/incomplete?

Cheers
Gantriis

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1561034
Are you complaining that the APP is too slow, or that the app eats too much CPU (there is a difference)... DOS apps under NT sometimes repeatedly poll the keyboard, and this eats too much CPU when the app is idle.
If you feel this could be the problem, post a comment, and I'll tell you how to "throttle" your dos apps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arve earned 800 total points
ID: 1561035
Verify (and correct, if necessary) these NT Server parameters:
EnableOpLockForceClose REG_DWORD set to 1 (default=0)
EnableOplocks REG_DWORD set to 0 (default=1)
This is done by starting the program:
...\WINNT35\System32\Regedt32.exe
Choose: HKey_Local_Machine ->
System ->
Current Control Set ->
Services ->
LanmanServer ->
Parameters ->
If the Value EnableOpLockForceClose exists ->
Double-click on it OR
Select it, then pull down "Edit" and choose DWORD ->
In DWORD Editor, Hex selected, enter the value
1
If it does not exist, pull down "Edit" and choose Add value ->
Value name: EnableOpLockForceClose ->
Data type : REG_DWORD ->
Press OK ->
In DWORD Editor, Hex selected, enter the value
1

If Value EnableOpLocks exists ->
Double-click on it OR
Select it, then pull down "Edit" and choose DWORD ->
In DWORD Editor, Hex selected, enter the value
0
If it does not exist, pull down "Edit" and choose Add value ->
Value name: EnableOpLocks ->
Data type : REG_DWORD ->
Press OK ->
In DWORD Editor, Hex selected, enter the value
0
This should do the trick.

Arve
0