Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Card w/Tuner for NT4

Posted on 1998-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm looking for a video card
with built in TV tuner
and video capture etc
which will work on NT4.0
allan
0
Comment
Question by:adl
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1135099
You can buy ATI all in wonder video card but you will be better if you buy video card and hauppage works tv card it support NT 4.0

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1135100
the all in wonder is all i know of and i like ati products
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1135101
I agree that the all-in-wonder is a nice card, though the video output that I have seen isn't the best. My personal thought is to by seperate cards/components. That way if one breaks, you can replace one piece (and spend less $$$$).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seychell earned 150 total points
ID: 1135102
I have NT for with TV tuner and DVD the brand is MIRO.  It has a remote control.  It works fine. I also use it for video capture.  I had to download driver from their webpage but all is

US Robotics also have one, it actually comes with a little camera, but is a tune and a video capture unit. It is pricey, but also works. let me know if you need to know the model of the Miro MPEG video capture card.

Cheers

cool !!

hope this helps. cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:adl
ID: 1135103
thanks
i'll check it out

0