Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Floopy Drive not reading

Posted on 1998-05-06
14
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I asked this question before with no correct answer. I just found something new. When I tried to scan the Floopy with Norton Anti-virus it came back saying The drive is locked by a disk utility. I removed anything I thought might have a disk utility, with no luck. Help
0
Comment
Question by:jhagen042698
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1135109
jhagen,

sorry, but I think "asked this question before" is not a useful information at all.
Any info posted in your previously asked question would be very helpful...

When does this error occur ? Only when scanning drive with Norton AV or in any case or just in DOS or just in WIN95 or do you use a different OS than WIN95 ?

Please be more specific.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1135110
Need more info. Is this a propietary system? Does it read any disks or just disks that it formats? If there are any error messages post them here.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1135111
Is this the hewlett packard system?

Re-post your question here so we can help you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135112
Are you running any type of disk compression?
Can you sucessfully format a floppy with this drive?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1135113
This is just a plain 3.5 inch floopy. The drive can not read at all (Windows DOS). I tried the cables,when I try to use it in windows the message is 'A:\is not accessible The device is not ready. In DOS the message is 'Not Ready Reading Drive A'. it is the Norton Anti-virus talking me that the drive is locked by a disk utility. I am not using any disk compression. When I try to read the floopy the disk light goes on for 2 seconds, off for 2 seconds that on for 15 secords before it gives me the message. This is not a hewlett packard system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135114
Can you hear any activity from the drive when it is accessed?
Make sure the power cable is inserted onto its connector correctly.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1135115
Have you done a virus scan?
Have you tried replacing your floppy drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1135116
I can hear the activity from the drive. I have done a virus scan with the May 98 virus updates, all is clear. What I am tring to do is avoid replacing the floopy drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1135117
Check that the ribbon-cable is fully &
correctly inserted, i.e., tight, and
not "offset" by a pin, at either end.

Try swapping ribbon-cables.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1135118
It's time to spent $20.00 and buy a drive!
If it still does not work, TAKE IT BACK!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1135119
Why do you feel it is time to buy a new drive, have you had this problem before.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135120
Have you tried to format a disk in the drive?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135121
What I'm reading here tells me that you can't read a disk.  Perhaps the disk is defective.
Have you tried to format a disk in the drive?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1135122
Yes I've had these types of problems before.  I am a PC Repair Technician.
They always take about a 1/2 to 3/4 of a second to troubleshoot.

Just replace the drive.
0